- 1785
Generation: 1
1. | Mary Richardson died on 5 Apr 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Mary married Joshua Holmes, III on 6 Dec 1721 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Joshua (son of Joshua Holmes, Jr. and Fear Sturgis) was born on 14 Aug 1700 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 2 Oct 1777 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 2. Fear Holmes was born on 8 Jul 1722 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 3. Prudence Holmes was born on 27 Feb 1723/1724 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Nov 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 4. Mary Holmes was born on 6 May 1725 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 5. Joshua Holmes, IV was born on 28 Dec 1726 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 21 Nov 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 6. Sarah Holmes was born on 9 Mar 1728/1729 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 7. James Holmes, Sr. was born on 17 Apr 1731 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 8. Annah Holmes was born on 24 Jun 1733 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died after 1772 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 9. Thankful Holmes was born on 7 Oct 1735 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 10. Abigail Holmes was born on 18 Oct 1741 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 11. Joseph Holmes, Sr. was born on 9 Dec 1745 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
Generation: 2
3. | Prudence Holmes (1.Mary1) was born on 27 Feb 1723/1724 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Nov 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Prudence married Captain Jonathan Palmer, Jr. on 12 Sep 1745 in Second Congregational Church, Stonington, New London County, CT. Jonathan (son of Jonathan Palmer and Mary Manwaring) was born on 23 Dec 1720 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 5 Jul 1803 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 12. Jonathan Palmer, III was born on 5 May 1746 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 2 Jan 1810 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA.
- 13. Joshua Palmer was born on 18 May 1747 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Oct 1822 in Canaan, Columbia County, NY.
- 14. Asher Palmer was born on 26 Aug 1749 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 15. Prudence Palmer was born on 22 Sep 1751 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 6 Mar 1790 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 16. Judith Palmer was born on 6 Oct 1753 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 16 Nov 1783.
- 17. Edward Palmer was born on 5 Sep 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1760 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 18. Sarah Palmer was born on 12 Oct 1757 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 19. Thankful Palmer was born on 27 May 1759 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 20. Robert Palmer was born on 4 Jun 1761 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 14 Aug 1812 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 21. Eunice Palmer was born on 29 Jul 1763 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 30 Dec 1837 in Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 22. Lucy Palmer was born on 16 Jun 1765 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
4. | Mary Holmes (1.Mary1) was born on 6 May 1725 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
5. | Joshua Holmes, IV (1.Mary1) was born on 28 Dec 1726 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 21 Nov 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Joshua married Prudence Wheeler on 18 Dec 1751 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Prudence (daughter of Jonathan Wheeler, Sr. and Esther Denison) was born on 20 Dec 1734 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1828 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 23. Prudence Holmes was born on 22 Nov 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 2 Aug 1844.
- 24. Mercy Holmes was born on 3 Oct 1759 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 26 Oct 1844 in Breedtown, Venango County, PA.
|
|
6. | Sarah Holmes (1.Mary1) was born on 9 Mar 1728/1729 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Sarah married Sylvester Walworth on 8 Apr 1756 in Second Congregational Church, Stonington, New London County, CT. Sylvester (son of John Walworth and Sarah B. Dunn) was born about 1729 in Groton, New London County, CT; died on 6 Sep 1781 in Fort Griswold, Groton, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
7. | James Holmes, Sr. (1.Mary1) was born on 17 Apr 1731 in Stonington, New London County, CT. James married Zerviah Mason on 5 Feb 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Zerviah (daughter of Nehemiah Mason and Zerviah Stanton) was born on 26 Aug 1735 in Mason's Island, Mystic, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 25. James Holmes, Jr. was born on 22 Apr 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 26. Jared Holmes was born on 1 Apr 1757 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 27. Zerviah Holmes was born on 28 Dec 1758 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 28. Gilbert Holmes was born on 22 Sep 1760 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 29. Mary Holmes was born on 11 Dec 1762 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 30. son Holmes was born on 2 Mar 1765 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 7 May 1765 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 31. Roswell Holmes was born on 10 Feb 1766 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 32. Charles Holmes was born on 29 Apr 1768 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 33. Nehemiah Holmes was born on 23 Feb 1771 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1780 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 34. Ephraim Holmes was born on 2 Jul 1772 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 35. Henry Holmes was born on 20 Mar 1774 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
8. | Annah Holmes (1.Mary1) was born on 24 Jun 1733 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died after 1772 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. Annah married Jedediah Brown, Jr. on 19 Dec 1751 in Second Congregational Church, Stonington, New London County, CT. Jedediah (son of Jedediah Brown, Sr. and Abigail Holmes) was born on 14 Mar 1728/1729 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 31 Oct 1791 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 36. Jedediah Brown, III was born on 17 Dec 1752 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 13 Mar 1815 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 37. Lucy Brown was born on 28 Oct 1754 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 38. Shubael Brown, Sr. was born on 5 Oct 1758 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 39. Roswell Brown, Sr. was born on 27 Aug 1760 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Oct 1799 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 40. Thatcher Taloo Brown, Sr. was born on 13 Oct 1762 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 41. Abigail Brown was born on 31 Jul 1764 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 42. Martha Brown was born on 3 Aug 1766 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 43. Ephraim Brown was born on 28 Aug 1770 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 44. Desire Brown was born on 26 Jul 1772 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
10. | Abigail Holmes (1.Mary1) was born on 18 Oct 1741 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Abigail married Roswell Smith, Sr. on 11 Mar 1762 in Second Congregational Church, Stonington, New London County, CT. Roswell was born in 1730-1740 in Colchester, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
11. | Joseph Holmes, Sr. (1.Mary1) was born on 9 Dec 1745 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Joseph married Martha Wheeler on 19 Nov 1767 in Second Congregational Church, Stonington, New London County, CT. Martha (daughter of Thomas Wheeler, Jr. and Mercy Williams) was born on 14 Oct 1752 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 46. Joseph Holmes, Jr. was born on 14 Nov 1768 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 47. Martha Holmes was born on 22 Dec 1770 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 48. Mercy Holmes was born on 1 Mar 1773 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 49. Polly Holmes was born on 25 Jan 1775 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 50. Roswell Holmes was born on 14 Jan 1777 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 51. Abigail Holmes was born on 2 Mar 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1812 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
Generation: 3
12. | Jonathan Palmer, III (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 5 May 1746 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 2 Jan 1810 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA. Jonathan married Lucinda Smith on 7 Nov 1782 in Franklin, New London County, CT. Lucinda (daughter of Oliver Smith and Zerviah Bingham) was born before Jan 1765 in New London County, CT; died on 3 Feb 1824 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 52. Lucinda Palmer was born in 1783 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 53. Sarah Palmer was born in 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 15 Feb 1873 in Germantown, Old Philadelphia County, PA.
- 54. Sophia Palmer was born in 1787 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in Richmond, Henrico County, VA.
- 55. Oliver Palmer was born before Sep 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 29 Oct 1818 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 56. Jonathan Palmer, IV was born in 1793 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA.
- 57. Lucretia Palmer was born in Jan 1795 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in Oct 1795 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 58. Godfrey Lewis Palmer was born before Apr 1800; died on 2 May 1825 in Atlantic Ocean.
- 59. Edward Palmer was born in 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in Nov 1863 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA.
- 60. Oliver Palmer was born in 1801 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 61. Albert Galatin Palmer was born in 1805 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
13. | Joshua Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 18 May 1747 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Oct 1822 in Canaan, Columbia County, NY. |
14. | Asher Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 26 Aug 1749 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
15. | Prudence Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 22 Sep 1751 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 6 Mar 1790 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Prudence married Joseph Wheeler on 18 Sep 1774 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Joseph (son of Richard Wheeler, Jr. and Anna Pellett) was born on 23 Jan 1746/1747 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 62. Samuel Wheeler was born on 14 Sep 1784 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 24 Mar 1852.
|
|
17. | Edward Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 5 Sep 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1760 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
20. | Robert Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 4 Jun 1761 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 14 Aug 1812 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Robert married Martha Williams on 29 Sep 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Martha (daughter of John Williams, Sr. and Keturah Randall) was born on 25 Feb 1767 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 6 Jun 1836 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
21. | Eunice Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 29 Jul 1763 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 30 Dec 1837 in Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT. Eunice married Joshua Brown, Jr. on 9 Apr 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Joshua (son of Lieutenant Joshua Brown, Sr. and Joanna Rogers) was born on 4 Oct 1764 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 21 Nov 1846 in Lee, Berkshire County, MA; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 63. Eunice Brown was born on 27 Sep 1786 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 9 Oct 1864; was buried in Fairmount cemetery, Lee, Berkshire County, MA.
- 64. Esther Brown was born on 19 Aug 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 19 Feb 1845; was buried in Stephentown, Rensselaer County, NY.
- 65. Captain Joshua Brown was born on 4 Feb 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 10 Sep 1828 in Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Brown cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 66. Sylvia Brown was born on 14 Jul 1793 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 67. Joanna Brown was born on 18 Feb 1796 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 68. Charles Brown was born on 27 Jan 1799 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 69. Giles Brown was born on 8 Feb 1802 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 18 Jan 1835 in Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 70. Dolly Brown was born on 21 Sep 1804 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 71. Hosea W. Brown was born on 7 May 1807 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 4 Mar 1851 in Stephentown, Rensselaer County, NY; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
22. | Lucy Palmer (3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 16 Jun 1765 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Lucy married Ichabod Brown, III on 8 Jun 1788 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Ichabod (son of Ichabod Brown, Jr. and Thankful Baldwin) was born on 10 Dec 1764 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 24 Dec 1825 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 72. Ichabod Brown, IV was born on 4 Sep 1789 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 21 Aug 1850 in Norwich, Chenango County, NY.
- 73. Lucy Brown was born on 19 Jan 1791 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 74. Palmer Brown was born on 4 Oct 1792 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 75. Nelly Brown was born on 15 Apr 1794 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 76. Sally Brown was born on 17 Sep 1795 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 77. Martha Brown was born on 30 May 1797 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 78. Nelson Brown was born on 13 Feb 1799 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 22 Mar 1865; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 79. Prudence Brown was born on 9 Oct 1800 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 80. Stiles Brown was born on 13 Sep 1802 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 81. Edward Brown was born on 17 May 1804 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 82. Smith Brown was born on 25 Nov 1805 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 83. Erastus Brown was born on 23 Apr 1807 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 84. Francis Brown was born on 28 Nov 1810 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died in 1827 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 85. Almira E. Brown was born on 5 Mar 1812 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 30 Mar 1839 in Pawcatuck, New London County, CT.
|
|
23. | Prudence Holmes (5.Joshua2, 1.Mary1) was born on 22 Nov 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 2 Aug 1844. Prudence married Beebe Denison, Sr. on 13 Oct 1774 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Beebe (son of William Denison, III and Prudence Denison) was born on 1 Jan 1743/1744 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 10 Feb 1823 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 86. Content Denison was born on 4 Jun 1774 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 87. Mary Denison was born on 9 Mar 1776 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 19 Jun 1776 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 88. Nabby Denison was born on 9 Oct 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 89. Andrew Denison was born on 15 Apr 1781 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 90. Prentice Denison was born on 16 Jun 1783 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 91. Beebe Denison, Jr. was born on 13 Mar 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Sep 1840.
- 92. Prudence Denison was born on 25 Nov 1787 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 93. Russell Denison was born on 16 Jun 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 94. Eunice Denison was born on 25 Jul 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 95. Henry Denison was born on 8 Apr 1793 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 96. Polly Denison was born on 18 Jan 1795 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 97. Nancy Denison was born on 7 Aug 1798 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
24. | Mercy Holmes (5.Joshua2, 1.Mary1) was born on 3 Oct 1759 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 26 Oct 1844 in Breedtown, Venango County, PA. Mercy married Joseph Breed on 25 Jan 1781 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Joseph (son of Deacon Nathan Breed and Lucy Nancy Babcock) was born on 9 Jul 1758/1759 in Groton, New London County, CT; died on 2 Jan 1839 in Breedtown, Venango County, PA. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 98. Joseph Palmer Breed was born on 23 Jul 1781 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 99. Charles Breed was born on 17 Mar 1783 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 100. Mercy Breed was born on 17 Feb 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 101. Lucy Breed was born on 20 May 1787 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 102. Nathan Breed was born on 26 Jan 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 103. Anna Nancy Breed was born on 6 Jan 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 31 Oct 1847 in Mystic, New London County, CT.
- 104. John Breed was born on 8 Nov 1792 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 105. Prudence Breed was born on 17 Nov 1794 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 24 Sep 1877 in Mystic, New London County, CT.
- 106. Sarah Sally Breed was born on 11 Mar 1798 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 107. Abigail Breed was born in 1795-1800 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 108. Nancy Breed
|
|
30. | son Holmes (7.James2, 1.Mary1) was born on 2 Mar 1765 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 7 May 1765 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
33. | Nehemiah Holmes (7.James2, 1.Mary1) was born on 23 Feb 1771 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1780 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
36. | Jedediah Brown, III (8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 17 Dec 1752 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 13 Mar 1815 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. Jedediah married Sarah Wheeler on 13 Jan 1778 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Sarah (daughter of Jeremiah Wheeler and Anna (widow) Pellet) was born on 26 Oct 1755 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 109. Jedediah Brown, IV was born on 20 Apr 1778 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 110. Wheeler Brown was born on 5 Dec 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 111. Russell Brown was born on 29 Jan 1782 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 112. Roland Brown was born on 7 Feb 1784 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 113. Sally Brown was born on 31 Mar 1787 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 114. Shepard Brown was born on 21 Apr 1790 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 115. Coddington Brown was born on 24 Apr 1792 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 8 May 1876 in Columbia, Tolland County, CT.
- 116. Patty Brown was born on 19 Feb 1794 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 117. Nancy Brown was born on 2 Sep 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
37. | Lucy Brown (8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 28 Oct 1754 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
38. | Shubael Brown, Sr. (8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 5 Oct 1758 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Shubael married Lydia Palmer on 16 Mar 1790. Lydia (daughter of Ichabod Palmer, III and Mary Grant) was born on 1 Nov 1766 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 15 Aug 1815. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 118. Nancy Brown was born on 14 Aug 1790 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 119. Patience Brown was born about 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 120. Roswell Brown was born in in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 121. Polly Brown was born on 11 Jun 1794 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 122. Roxanna Brown was born on 17 Jun 1798 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 123. Shubael Brown, Jr. was born on 4 Mar 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 124. Betsey Brown was born on 30 Jun 1801 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
39. | Roswell Brown, Sr. (8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 27 Aug 1760 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Oct 1799 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. Roswell married Esther Williams on 6 Sep 1786 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Esther (daughter of John Williams, Sr. and Keturah Randall) was born on 10 Dec 1768 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died after July 1805 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 125. Cyrus Williams Brown, Sr. was born on 30 Nov 1788 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 18 Aug 1861 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 126. Roswell Brown, Jr. was born on 13 Mar 1790 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 29 Aug 1842 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 127. William Brown was born on 5 Jun 1792 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 22 Mar 1829 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 128. Elias Williams Brown was born on 18 Aug 1794 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 129. Esther Brown was born before 18 Jun 1796 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
40. | Thatcher Taloo Brown, Sr. (8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 13 Oct 1762 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Thatcher married Esther Williams on 15 Aug 1800. Esther (daughter of John Williams, Sr. and Keturah Randall) was born on 10 Dec 1768 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died after July 1805 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 130. Thatcher Brown, Jr. was born on 31 Aug 1800 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Aug 1879; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 131. Rhoda Brown was born on 15 Jan 1802 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 132. Rhoda Ann Brown was born on 15 Jan 1803 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 133. Jedediah Brown was born on 23 Jun 1805 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 134. Keturah Brown was born on 18 Oct 1807 in North Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
51. | Abigail Holmes (11.Joseph2, 1.Mary1) was born on 2 Mar 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1812 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Abigail married Benjamin Peabody, Sr. on 13 Nov 1796 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Benjamin (son of Thomas Peabody and Ruth Babcock) was born on 29 Apr 1772 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 135. Benjamin Peabody, Jr. was born on 15 Jun 1797 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 136. George W. Peabody was born on 25 Jan 1799 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 137. Abigail Peabody was born on 17 Feb 1801 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 138. William Kitt Peabody was born on 24 Jul 1805 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 139. Giles H. Peabody was born on 25 Sep 1807 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1815 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 140. Rebecca H. Peabody was born on 6 Sep 1809 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
|
|
Generation: 4
53. | Sarah Palmer (12.Jonathan3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born in 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 15 Feb 1873 in Germantown, Old Philadelphia County, PA. Sarah married Coddington Chesebrough in 1803 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Coddington (son of Robert Chesebrough, Sr. and Hannah Chesebrough) was born on 30 May 1779 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 26 Feb 1874 in Germantown, Old Philadelphia County, PA. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
54. | Sophia Palmer (12.Jonathan3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born in 1787 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in Richmond, Henrico County, VA. Family/Spouse: Edward Chesebrough. Edward (son of Nathan Chesebrough, Jr. and Anna Stanton) was born on 4 Feb 1775 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 26 Sep 1822 in Richmond, Henrico County, VA. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
55. | Oliver Palmer (12.Jonathan3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born before Sep 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 29 Oct 1818 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
63. | Eunice Brown (21.Eunice3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 27 Sep 1786 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 9 Oct 1864; was buried in Fairmount cemetery, Lee, Berkshire County, MA. Family/Spouse: Phineas Wheeler. Phineas (son of Lieutenant Shepard Wheeler, Jr. and Lucy Wheeler) was born on 3 Apr 1785 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 3 Oct 1849 in Lee, Berkshire County, MA; was buried in Fairmount cemetery, Lee, Berkshire County, MA. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Children:
- 141. Thomas P Wheeler was born on 14 Mar 1812 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 142. Lucy E Wheeler was born in Jan 1814 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 29 Feb 1816 in Stonington, New London County, CT.
- 143. Edwin P Wheeler was born on 15 Aug 1817 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 26 Dec 1886 in Stockbridge, Berkshire County, MA.
- 144. Sylvia E Wheeler was born about 1823 in Connecticut.
- 145. Joshua Orrin Wheeler was born on 17 Sep 1825; died on 9 Jun 1843 in Lee, Berkshire County, MA.
|
|
64. | Esther Brown (21.Eunice3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 19 Aug 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 19 Feb 1845; was buried in Stephentown, Rensselaer County, NY. Family/Spouse: Sylvester Baldwin. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
Family/Spouse: David Sweet. David (son of Elnathan Sweet and Mehitable Rogers Sweet) was born on 5 Apr 1790 in New York state; died on 23 Mar 1877 in Stephentown, Rensselaer County, NY; was buried in Stephentown, Rensselaer County, NY. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
65. | Captain Joshua Brown (21.Eunice3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 4 Feb 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 10 Sep 1828 in Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in Brown cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. |
69. | Giles Brown (21.Eunice3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 8 Feb 1802 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 18 Jan 1835 in Stonington, New London County, CT; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT. |
71. | Hosea W. Brown (21.Eunice3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 7 May 1807 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 4 Mar 1851 in Stephentown, Rensselaer County, NY; was buried in North Stonington, New London County, CT. |
72. | Ichabod Brown, IV (22.Lucy3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 4 Sep 1789 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 21 Aug 1850 in Norwich, Chenango County, NY. |
73. | Lucy Brown (22.Lucy3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 19 Jan 1791 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. Lucy married Prentice Grant on 28 Dec 1808 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. Prentice (son of Joshua Grant, Jr. and Lucy Green) was born on 29 Nov 1783 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 5 Apr 1863 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
78. | Nelson Brown (22.Lucy3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 13 Feb 1799 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 22 Mar 1865; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. Nelson married Anna York on 23 May 1843 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Anna was born on 14 Jun 1817 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 7 Sep 1875; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
84. | Francis Brown (22.Lucy3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 28 Nov 1810 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died in 1827 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. |
85. | Almira E. Brown (22.Lucy3, 3.Prudence2, 1.Mary1) was born on 5 Mar 1812 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 30 Mar 1839 in Pawcatuck, New London County, CT. Almira married John Avery Morgan on 20 Nov 1833 in New London County, CT. John (son of Nicholas Morgan and Phebe Avery) was born on 15 Mar 1809 in Groton, New London County, CT; died after 1848 in Pawcatuck, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
87. | Mary Denison (23.Prudence3, 5.Joshua2, 1.Mary1) was born on 9 Mar 1776 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 19 Jun 1776 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
102. | Nathan Breed (24.Mercy3, 5.Joshua2, 1.Mary1) was born on 26 Jan 1789 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Nathan married Fanny Hancox on 29 Mar 1816 in Stonington, New London County, CT. Fanny (daughter of Zebulon Hancox, Sr. and Lydia Sheffield) was born on 18 Oct 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died in Aug 1828 in Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
103. | Anna Nancy Breed (24.Mercy3, 5.Joshua2, 1.Mary1) was born on 6 Jan 1791 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 31 Oct 1847 in Mystic, New London County, CT. Anna married Silas Beebe on 19 Sep 1813 in Mystic, New London County, CT. Silas was born on 7 Sep 1781 in Waterford, New London County, CT; died on 1 May 1863 in Mystic, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
115. | Coddington Brown (36.Jedediah3, 8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 24 Apr 1792 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 8 May 1876 in Columbia, Tolland County, CT. |
127. | William Brown (39.Roswell3, 8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 5 Jun 1792 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 22 Mar 1829 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. |
128. | Elias Williams Brown (39.Roswell3, 8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 18 Aug 1794 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died in in North Stonington, New London County, CT. Elias married Martha Miner on 5 Jan 1815 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. Martha (daughter of Asher Miner, Sr. and Lucy Spalding) was born on 12 Feb 1795 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 9 May 1832 in North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
130. | Thatcher Brown, Jr. (40.Thatcher3, 8.Annah2, 1.Mary1) was born on 31 Aug 1800 in North Stonington, New London County, CT; died on 27 Aug 1879; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. Family/Spouse: Eunice Spalding. Eunice was born on 7 Feb 1805; died on 28 Sep 1892; was buried in Union cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, CT. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]
|
139. | Giles H. Peabody (51.Abigail3, 11.Joseph2, 1.Mary1) was born on 25 Sep 1807 in Stonington, New London County, CT; died before 1815 in Stonington, New London County, CT. |
|