Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
James Bemis
Abt 1626 - 1695 (~ 69 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Rebecca Bemis
1652-
Rebecca Bemis
B:
1652
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
D:
Warwickshire, England
Tobias Minter
Tobias Minter
M:
1 Apr 1672
John Dymond
John Dymond
M:
17 Jun 1674
Benedict Satterlee
Deacon James Avery
1697-1759
Deacon James Avery
B:
27 May 1697
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
2 May 1759
Groton, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Smith
1700-1761
Elizabeth Smith
B:
17 Nov 1700
Groton, New London County, CT
M:
13 Dec 1719
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
17 Apr 1761
Groton, New London County, CT
John Avery, Sr.
1700-1759
John Avery, Sr.
B:
4 Feb 1700
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
11 Jul 1759
Groton, New London County, CT
Mary Elizabeth Morgan
1710-1749
Mary Elizabeth Morgan
B:
10 Jul 1710
Groton, New London County, CT
M:
16 Jan 1725/1726
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
18 May 1749
Groton, New London County, CT
Mary Denison
1713-
Mary Denison
B:
5 Apr 1713
New London, New London County, CT
M:
13 Jun 1751
Ebenezer Avery, Esq.
1704-1780
Ebenezer Avery, Esq.
B:
29 Mar 1704
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
11 Jul 1780
Groton, New London County, CT
Lucy Latham
1709-1758
Lucy Latham
B:
31 May 1709
Groton, New London County, CT
M:
16 Jun 1726
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
2 May 1757/1758
Groton, New London County, CT
Eunice Park
1742-
Eunice Park
B:
1738-1742
M:
9 Nov 1758
Preston, New London County, CT
Rachel Starr
1705-1791
Rachel Starr
B:
15 Sep 1705
Groton, New London County, CT
M:
21 Nov 1759
Congregational Church, New London, New London County, CT
D:
4 Feb 1791
South Groton, New London County, CT
Elihu Avery
1707-1748
Elihu Avery
B:
29 Jul 1707
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
28 Nov 1748
Groton, New London County, CT
Mary Avery
1710-1749
Mary Avery
B:
23 Feb 1710
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
1731-1749
Hannah Avery
1712-1791
Hannah Avery
B:
7 Apr 1712
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
Oct 1791
Theophilus Hall
1707-1767
Theophilus Hall
B:
1 Apr 1707
Wallingford, New Haven County, CT
M:
22 May 1734
D:
25 Mar 1767
Meriden, New Haven County, CT
Prudence Avery
1715-1731
Prudence Avery
B:
21 Mar 1715
Groton, New London County, CT
D:
17 Sep 1731
Thomas Avery
1717-
Thomas Avery
B:
1717
Mary Griswold
1673-1750
Mary Griswold
B:
1 Feb 1673
East Windsor, Hartford County, CT
D:
26 Nov 1750
Groton, New London County, CT
James Avery, III
1673-1754
James Avery, III
B:
20 Apr 1673
Groton, New London County, CT
M:
1696
New London, New London County, CT
D:
18 Sep 1754
Groton, New London County, CT
Samuel Buckingham
1694-1756
Samuel Buckingham
B:
26 Sep 1694
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1756
Jedediah Buckingham
1696-1720
Jedediah Buckingham
B:
2 Oct 1696
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
28 Mar 1720
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
Margaret Buckingham
1699-
Margaret Buckingham
B:
14 Aug 1699
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Mary Buckingham
1702-1703
Mary Buckingham
B:
10 Feb 1702
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
5 Jun 1703
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Thomas Buckingham
1703-1760
Thomas Buckingham
B:
24 Jan 1703
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
13 Dec 1760
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Mary Parker
1693-1771
Mary Parker
B:
24 Jan 1693
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
5 Apr 1722
D:
1771
Lebanon, New London County, CT
Mary Buckingham
1705-1778
Mary Buckingham
B:
5 Jun 1705
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
17 Sep 1778
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Solomon Huntington
1700-1752
Solomon Huntington
B:
6 Feb 1699/1700
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
31 Oct 1725
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
D:
30 Apr 1752
Windham, Windham County, CT
Joseph Buckingham
1707-
Joseph Buckingham
B:
20 Jan 1707
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Sarah Buckingham
1709-
Sarah Buckingham
B:
30 Jan 1709
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Margaret Griswold
1675-1752
Margaret Griswold
B:
10 Dec 1675
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
25 Feb 1752
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Thomas Buckingham
1670-1739
Thomas Buckingham
B:
29 Sep 1670
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
16 Dec 1691
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
12 Sep 1739
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Sarah Chapman
1694-1716
Sarah Chapman
B:
27 Aug 1694
D:
6 Feb 1716
Nathaniel Kirtland
1690-1750
Nathaniel Kirtland
B:
24 Oct 1690
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
26 Nov 1713
D:
27 Feb 1750
Margaret Chapman
1697-1716
Margaret Chapman
B:
6 Apr 1697
D:
14 Feb 1716
Joshua Bushnell
1690-1778
Joshua Bushnell
B:
8 or 18 Nov 1690
M:
21 Jan 1711
D:
24 Dec 1778
Samuel Chapman
1698-
Samuel Chapman
B:
10 Jun 1698
Martha Chapman
1700-1752
Martha Chapman
B:
2 Apr 1700
Old Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
30 Aug 1752
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Sgt. Benjamin Turner
1695-1776
Sgt. Benjamin Turner
B:
1695
Connecticut
M:
31 Mar 1720
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
25 Nov 1776
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Temperance Chapman
1701-
Temperance Chapman
B:
17 Dec 1701
Major Jedediah Chapman
1703-
Major Jedediah Chapman
B:
9 Oct 1703
Hester Kirtland
1704-1798
Hester Kirtland
B:
19 Mar 1704
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
5 Jun 1723
D:
Between 1732-1798
Mehitable Chapman
1705-
Mehitable Chapman
B:
17 Nov 1705
Stephen Chalker
1707-1783
Stephen Chalker
B:
19 Jul 1707
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
4 Dec 1727
D:
25 Oct 1783
Caleb Chapman
1708-
Caleb Chapman
B:
15 Jan 1708
Deborah Jones
Lucy Chapman
1709-
Lucy Chapman
B:
27 Dec 1709
Zebulon Dudley
1704-
Zebulon Dudley
B:
25 Oct 1704
M:
31 Oct 1732
Samuel Chapman
1672-1717
Samuel Chapman
B:
12 Sep 1672
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
6 Dec 1693
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1717
Connecticut
Abraham Crane
1713-1756
Abraham Crane
B:
5 Oct 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
25 Mar 1756
Rebecca Hurlburt
1713-
Rebecca Hurlburt
B:
12 Jan 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
15 Mar 1739
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Hannah Griswold
1677-Aft 1713
Hannah Griswold
B:
25 Oct 1677
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Aft 1713
Connecticut
Abraham Crane
1668-1713
Abraham Crane
B:
1667-1668
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
1696
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
5 Jul 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
John Griswold
1679-1679
John Griswold
B:
22 Sep 1679
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
14 Dec 1679
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Mary Bemis
1654-1679
Mary Bemis
B:
18 Nov 1654
Windsor, Hartford County, CT
D:
27 Oct 1679
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Deacon John Griswold
1652-1717
Deacon John Griswold
B:
16 Aug 1652
Windsor, Hartford County, CT
M:
28 Nov 1672
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
7 Aug 1717
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Parents
James Bemis
Anne Spray
James Bemis
Abt 1626-1695
James Bemis
B:
Abt 1626
Dedham, Essex, England
D:
July 1695
New London, New London County, CT
Sarah Dimond
1632-
Sarah Dimond
B:
1632
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
M:
1650
New London, New London County, CT
D:
Connecticut