Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
William Backus
Abt 1606 - 1664 (~ 58 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Lieut. John Edgerton
1690-1768
Lieut. John Edgerton
B:
26 Feb 1689/1690
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
15 Feb 1768
Norwich, New London County, CT
Ruth Adgate
1693-1729
Ruth Adgate
B:
27 Mar 1693
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
27 Dec 1714
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
23 Feb 1728/1729
Norwich, New London County, CT
Phebe Harris
1700-1763
Phebe Harris
B:
24 Jan 1700
Lyme, New London County, CT
M:
11 May 1731
First Congregational Church, New London, New London County, CT
D:
29 Jul 1763
New London, New London County, CT
Mary Reynolds
1664-1728
Mary Reynolds
B:
Apr 1664
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
31 Jan 1727/1728
Norwich, New London County, CT
John Edgerton
1662-1692
John Edgerton
B:
12 Jun 1662
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
20 Mar 1688/1689
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
May 1692
Norwich, New London County, CT
John Reynolds
1691-
John Reynolds
B:
1691
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Norwich, New London County, CT
Lydia Lord
1694-1786
Lydia Lord
B:
1694
Lyme, New London County, CT
D:
16 Jul 1786
Norwich, New London County, CT
Joseph Reynolds
1670-1729
Joseph Reynolds
B:
1670
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1729
Connecticut
Sarah Edgerton
1668-1767
Sarah Edgerton
B:
1668
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
10 Jan 1688
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1767
Norwich, New London County, CT
Sarah Backus
1628-1702
Sarah Backus
B:
31 Aug 1628
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
D:
2 Jul 1702
Norwich, New London County, CT
John Reynolds
Bef 1637-1702
John Reynolds
B:
Bef 1637
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
M:
Abt 1655
Lyme, New London County, CT
D:
22 Jul 1702
Norwich, New London County, CT
Samuel Backus
1630-1631
Samuel Backus
B:
1630
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
D:
7 Jan 1630/1631
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Benjamin Crane
1656-1693
Benjamin Crane
B:
1 Mar 1655/1656
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
20 Jun 1693
Martha Boardman
1666-1743
Martha Boardman
B:
12 Aug 1666
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
29 May 1743
Enfield, Hartford County, CT
Sarah Crane
Hannah Crane
1689-1769
Hannah Crane
B:
4 Aug 1689
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
23 Apr 1769
Joseph Seward, Jr.
1687-1764
Joseph Seward, Jr.
B:
1687
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
26 Apr 1720
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
19 Nov 1764
Durham, Middlesex County, CT
Benjamin Crane
Joseph Crane
Esther Crane
David Crane
Joseph Crane
1661-1707
Joseph Crane
B:
1 Apr 1661
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
28 Apr 1707
Sarah Kilbourne
Abt 1663-Aft 1727
Sarah Kilbourne
B:
Abt 1663
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
16 Dec 1681
D:
Aft 1727
Sarah Crane
Abt 1718-
Sarah Crane
B:
Abt 1718
Stratfield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
Daniel Cable
1714-1760
Daniel Cable
B:
1714
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
7 Jun 1739
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
7 May 1760
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
Elijah Crane
1665-Abt 1727
Elijah Crane
B:
1665
Stratfield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Abt Feb 1727
Stratfield, Fairfield County, CT
Abigail Adams
1682-
Abigail Adams
B:
25 Mar 1682
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
Abt 1715
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
Abraham Crane
1713-1756
Abraham Crane
B:
5 Oct 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
25 Mar 1756
Rebecca Hurlburt
1713-
Rebecca Hurlburt
B:
12 Jan 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
15 Mar 1739
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Abraham Crane
1668-1713
Abraham Crane
B:
1667-1668
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
5 Jul 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Hannah Griswold
1677-Aft 1713
Hannah Griswold
B:
25 Oct 1677
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
M:
1696
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
Aft 1713
Connecticut
Lidia Crane
1701-
Lidia Crane
B:
4 Aug 1701
Lebanon, New London County, CT
Hannah Crane
1702-1780
Hannah Crane
B:
24 Nov 1702
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
20 Feb 1780
Dalton, Berkshire County, MA
Timothy Boardman
1700-1753
Timothy Boardman
B:
20 Jul 1700
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
21 Dec 1721
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
27 Dec 1753
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Joseph Spencer
1680-1714
Joseph Spencer
B:
23 Mar 1680
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
19 Dec 1714
Kinderhook, Columbia County, NY
Elizabeth Crane
1704-1745
Elizabeth Crane
B:
23 Sep 1704
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
10 Nov 1745
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Martha Crane
1706-
Martha Crane
B:
19 Mar 1706
Lebanon, New London County, CT
Israel Crane
1671-1707
Israel Crane
B:
1 Nov 1671
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
28 Apr 1707
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Lydia Wright
1666-1707
Lydia Wright
B:
21 Jan 1666
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
13 Sep 1695
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
28 Apr 1707
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Mary Backus
1632-1717
Mary Backus
B:
6 May 1632
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
D:
8 Jul 1717
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Benjamin Crane, Sr.
1633-1691
Benjamin Crane, Sr.
B:
1633
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
M:
23 Apr 1655
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
31 May 1691
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Francis Griswold
1635-1704
Francis Griswold
B:
1635
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
D:
3 Sep 1704
Norwich, New London County, CT
Lieutenant William Stephen Backus
1634-1721
Lieutenant William Stephen Backus
B:
23 Nov 1634
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
D:
1721
Norwich, New London County, CT
Sarah Charles
1637-1663
Sarah Charles
B:
Oct 1637
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
1658
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
14 Jun 1663
Norwich, New London County, CT
William Backus
1660-
William Backus
B:
1660
Norwich, New London County, CT
Mary Backus
1692-1770
Mary Backus
B:
8 Nov 1692
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
19 Oct 1770
Windham, Windham County, CT
Joshua Ripley, Jr.
1688-1773
Joshua Ripley, Jr.
B:
13 May 1688
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
3 Dec 1712
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
18 Nov 1773
Windham, Windham County, CT
Lydia Backus
1695-1750
Lydia Backus
B:
15 Jan 1695
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
25 Oct 1750
Colonel Thomas I. Dyer
1694-1766
Colonel Thomas I. Dyer
B:
15 Apr 1694
Weymouth, Norfolk County, MA
M:
24 Oct 1717
D:
27 May 1766
Windham, Windham County, CT
John Backus
1697-1697
John Backus
B:
20 Mar 1697
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
20 Mar 1697
Norwich, New London County, CT
John Backus
1698-1769
John Backus
B:
17 Aug 1698
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
June 1769
Windham, Windham County, CT
Sybil Whiting
1708-1755
Sybil Whiting
B:
6 May 1708
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
12 May 1725
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
7 Aug 1755
Windham, Windham County, CT
Abigail Backus
1701-
Abigail Backus
B:
2 Jul 1701
Windham, Windham County, CT
Elijah Hurlbut
Jerusha Backus
1704-Bef 1752
Jerusha Backus
B:
29 Sep 1703/1704
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
Bef 1752
Daniel Stoughton
Zerviah Backus
1709-1788
Zerviah Backus
B:
10 Aug 1709
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
14 Nov 1788
Reverend Hezekiah Lord
1698-
Reverend Hezekiah Lord
B:
19 Mar 1698
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
2 Jun 1738
Third Congregational Church, Windham, Windham County, CT
Nathaniel Backus
1712-1720
Nathaniel Backus
B:
10 Jun 1712
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
15 Aug 1720
John Backus
1661-1744
John Backus
B:
9 Feb 1660/1661
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
27 Mar 1744
Windham, Windham County, CT
Mary Bingham
1672-1747
Mary Bingham
B:
1 Jul 1672
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
17 Feb 1691/1692
Connecticut
D:
19 Feb 1747
Windham, Windham County, CT
Samuel Backus
1665-as child
Samuel Backus
B:
2 May 1665
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
as child
Norwich, New London County, CT
Joseph Backus, Jr.
1691-1761
Joseph Backus, Jr.
B:
Mar 1691
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
30 Mar 1761
Norwich, New London County, CT
Hannah Edwards
1696-1747
Hannah Edwards
B:
3 Jan 1696
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
1 Mar 1722
D:
17 Oct 1747
Samuel Backus
1692-1740
Samuel Backus
B:
6 Jan 1692
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
24 Nov 1740
Norwich, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Tracy
1698-1769
Elizabeth Tracy
B:
16 Apr 1698
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
18 Jan 1715
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
26 Jan 1769
Norwich, New London County, CT
Ann Backus
1695-1761
Ann Backus
B:
27 Jan 1694/1695
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1761
Reverend Simon Backus, Sr.
1701-1746
Reverend Simon Backus, Sr.
B:
11 Feb 1700/1701
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
2 Feb 1745/1746
Cape Breton, NS, Canada
Eunice Edwards
1705-1788
Eunice Edwards
B:
20 Aug 1705
Windsor, Hartford County, CT
M:
1 Oct 1729
D:
1 Jun 1788
East Windsor, Hartford County, CT
James Backus
1703-
James Backus
B:
14 Aug 1703
Norwich, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Backus
1705-1787
Elizabeth Backus
B:
27 Oct 1705
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Aug 1787
Norwich, New London County, CT
Cyprian Lord
1702-1743
Cyprian Lord
B:
20 Mar 1702
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
26 Sep 1725
D:
27 Nov 1743
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Sarah Backus
1709-
Sarah Backus
B:
Jul 1709
Norwich, New London County, CT
Ebenezer Backus
1712-
Ebenezer Backus
B:
30 Mar 1712
Norwich, New London County, CT
Joseph Backus
1667-1740
Joseph Backus
B:
6 Sep 1667
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
23 Dec 1740
Norwich, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Huntington
1669-1762
Elizabeth Huntington
B:
6 Oct 1669
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
9 Apr 1690
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
24 Aug 1762
Norwich, New London County, CT
Nathaniel Backus
1669-1728
Nathaniel Backus
B:
15 Apr 1669
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
16 Aug 1728
Norwich, New London County, CT
Lydia Edgerton
Lydia Edgerton
M:
22 Mar 1693/1694
Norwich, New London County, CT
Nathaniel Backus
1704-Abt 1765
Nathaniel Backus
B:
5 Apr 1704
North Kingston, Washington County, RI
D:
Abt 1765
Norwich, New London County, CT
Josiah Backus
1710-1779
Josiah Backus
B:
1710
D:
1779
Jabez Backus
1712-1761
Jabez Backus
B:
1712
D:
1761
Elizabeth Tracy
1678-1739
Elizabeth Tracy
B:
7 Jul 1678
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
7 Jul 1702
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
11 Nov 1739
Norwich, New London County, CT
Thomas Huntington
1688-1755
Thomas Huntington
B:
22 Apr 1688
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
8 Jan 1755
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Elizabeth Arnold
Elizabeth Arnold
M:
6 Sep 1711
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Mehitable Johnson
Jedidiah Huntington
1693-1780
Jedidiah Huntington
B:
14 Mar 1692/1693
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
2 Apr 1780
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Elizabeth Huntington
1695-1774
Elizabeth Huntington
B:
17 Apr 1695
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
4 Jan 1774
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
M:
5 Nov 1717
Windham, Windham County, CT
Caleb Chappell
Eleazer Huntington
1697-1749
Eleazer Huntington
B:
28 Jul 1697
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
7 Mar 1748/1749
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Deborah Hovey
1697-1784
Deborah Hovey
B:
April 1697
Malden, Middlesex County, MA
M:
25 Feb 1718/1719
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
D:
26 Feb 1784
Ruth Huntington
1699-1757
Ruth Huntington
B:
8 Aug 1699
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
6 Oct 1757
Windham, Windham County, CT
Samuel Linkon Lincoln
1693-1794
Samuel Linkon Lincoln
B:
20 Jan 1693
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
22 Aug 1723
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
1794
Windham, Windham County, CT
Lydia Huntington
1702-Aft 1744
Lydia Huntington
B:
February 1701/1702
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
Aft 1744
Nathaniel Wales
Nathaniel Wales
M:
22 Oct 1730
Windham, Windham County, CT
William Huntington
1705-
William Huntington
B:
27 Mar 1705
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Mary Bassett
1707-1740
Mary Bassett
B:
17 Feb 1707
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
M:
12 Mar 1734
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
D:
1 Jun 1740
Norwich, New London County, CT
Christopher Huntington
1707-1714
Christopher Huntington
B:
3 Oct 1707
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
D:
29 May 1714
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Simon Huntington
1710-1764
Simon Huntington
B:
6 Jul 1710
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
D:
Sep 1764
Scotland, Windham County, CT
Amy Standish
1710-1798
Amy Standish
B:
14 Mar 1709/1710
Preston, New London County, CT
M:
13 Dec 1734
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
D:
24 Feb 1798
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Elizabeth Backus
1671-1728
Elizabeth Backus
B:
1670-1671
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
29 Dec 1728
Windham, Windham County, CT
Deacon Thomas Huntington
1664-1732
Deacon Thomas Huntington
B:
18 Mar 1664
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
10 Feb 1685/1686
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Nov 1732
Windham, Windham County, CT
Thomas Bingham
1692-1771
Thomas Bingham
B:
20 Nov 1692
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1 Apr 1771
Hannah Edgerton
Hannah Edgerton
M:
1713
Sarah Huntington
1700-
Sarah Huntington
B:
5 Jan 1699/1700
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
23 Apr 1724
Norwich, New London County, CT
Jeremiah Bingham
1694-1716
Jeremiah Bingham
B:
4 Jul 1694
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Feb 1715/1716
Norwich, New London County, CT
Hannah Bingham
1697-1787
Hannah Bingham
B:
31 Mar 1696/1697
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1787
Joseph Reynolds
1696-
Joseph Reynolds
B:
26 Jan 1695/1696
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
10 Nov 1717
Norwich, New London County, CT
Mary Bingham
1698-1724
Mary Bingham
B:
20 Feb 1697/1698
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
17 Nov 1724
Norwich, New London County, CT
John Bishop
1685-1755
John Bishop
B:
20 Sep 1685
Ipswich, Essex County, MA
D:
14 Nov 1755
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Dorothea Dorothy Bingham
1699-
Dorothea Dorothy Bingham
B:
24 Jan 1698/1699
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
New London, New London County, CT
Josiah Kingsley
1696-
Josiah Kingsley
B:
18 Jan 1696
Rehoboth, Bristol County, MA
M:
10 Dec 1718
Windham, Windham County, CT
Jabez Bingham
1701-1785
Jabez Bingham
B:
20 Nov 1701
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
30 Aug 1785
Salisbury, Litchfield County, CT
Bethia Wood
1702-1769
Bethia Wood
B:
19 Jan 1702
Bradford, Essex County, MA
M:
8 Feb 1720/1721
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
3 Apr 1769
Salisbury, Litchfield County, CT
Elizabeth Bingham
1703-1703
Elizabeth Bingham
B:
8 Aug 1703
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1703
Norwich, New London County, CT
Nathaniel Bingham
1704-1757
Nathaniel Bingham
B:
30 Jun 1704
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1756-1757
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Mary Margaret Safford
Hannah Walcott
Hannah Walcott
M:
16 Jan 1749/1750
Mansfield, Tolland County, CT
Deacon Joseph Bingham
1709-1787
Deacon Joseph Bingham
B:
4 Jun 1709
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
4 Nov 1787
Bennington, Bennington County, VT
Ruth Post
1711-1796
Ruth Post
B:
15 Oct 1711
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
25 Nov 1731
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
11 Aug 1796
Bennington, Bennington County, VT
Martha Bingham
Thomas Bingham
1710-
Thomas Bingham
B:
1 Apr 1710
Hannah Backus
1676-1752
Hannah Backus
B:
1675-1676
Munich, New London County, CT
D:
25 Feb 1752
Norwich, New London County, CT
Thomas Bingham
1667-1710
Thomas Bingham
B:
11 Dec 1667
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
17 Feb 1692
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
5 Apr 1710
Norwich, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Tracy
1712-
Elizabeth Tracy
B:
10 Feb 1711/1712
Norwich, New London County, CT
Samuel Tracy
1714-
Samuel Tracy
B:
12 Mar 1713/1714
Norwich, New London County, CT
Daniel Tracy
1652-1728
Daniel Tracy
B:
1652
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
Abt 4 Mar 1711/1712
Connecticut
D:
28 Jun 1728
Norwich, New London County, CT
Samuel Griswold
Samuel Griswold
M:
18 Nov 1729
Norwich, New London County, CT
Mary Backus
1672-1752
Mary Backus
B:
Nov 1672
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
27 Mar 1752
Norwich, New London County, CT
Thomas Hyde
Elizabeth Pratt
1642-1725
Elizabeth Pratt
B:
1 Feb 1641/1642
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
11 May 1660
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
26 Feb 1725
Norwich, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Gerrard
Abt 1666-1729
Elizabeth Gerrard
B:
Abt 1666
Connecticut
D:
20 Mar 1729
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
John Bailey
1656-1734
John Bailey
B:
15 Jan 1655/1656
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
1687
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
28 Sep 1734
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Robert Gerrard
Abt 1645-1674
Robert Gerrard
B:
Abt 1645
D:
1674
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Beckwith
1648-1719
Elizabeth Beckwith
B:
1648
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
15 Jan 1718/1719
Mary Bailey
1655-1743
Mary Bailey
B:
14 Feb 1655
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
1743
East Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
David (Cornwall) Cromwell
1658-
David (Cornwall) Cromwell
B:
1658
Ensign John Bailey, Jr.
1688-1767
Ensign John Bailey, Jr.
B:
12 Oct 1688
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
3 Feb 1767
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Esther (Mrs. Bailey)
1689-1767
Esther (Mrs. Bailey)
B:
1689
Connecticut
M:
14 Jan 1711/1712
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1767
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Platz
Elizabeth Platz
M:
17 Dec 1713
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Ephraim Bailey
1691-1761
Ephraim Bailey
B:
1 Jan 1691
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
29 Mar 1761
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Deborah Brainerd
1698-1746
Deborah Brainerd
B:
3 Apr 1698
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
M:
3 Oct 1716
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1745-1746
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Bailey
1694-1726
Elizabeth Bailey
B:
24 Oct 1694
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
17 Nov 1726
Milford, New Haven County, CT
Joseph Plumb
1683-1742
Joseph Plumb
B:
1683
Milford, New Haven County, CT
M:
5 Dec 1709
Wallingford, New Haven County, CT
D:
27 May 1742
Milford, New Haven County, CT
John Taylor
John Taylor
M:
15 Jan 1712
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Lydia Bailey
1696-
Lydia Bailey
B:
16 Mar 1695/1696
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Connecticut
Mehitable Bailey
1698-1732
Mehitable Bailey
B:
4 Jun 1698
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
20 Jan 1731/1732
Connecticut
Benjamin West
Benjamin West
M:
11 Jan 1719/1720
Jonathan Bailey, Sr.
1700-Abt 1776
Jonathan Bailey, Sr.
B:
16 Aug 1700
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Abt Apr 1776
Connecticut
Alice Smith
1700-1764
Alice Smith
B:
20 Oct 1700
Easthampton, Middlesex County, CT
M:
22 Jun 1721
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
30 May 1764
Easthampton, Middlesex County, CT
Experience Wood
Experience Wood
M:
Aft 1764
Dorothy Bailey
1703-
Dorothy Bailey
B:
11 Jul 1703
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Connecticut
Jonathan Smith
1697-
Jonathan Smith
B:
30 Jul 1697
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
M:
22 Jun 1721
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Joseph Ayer
1695-
Joseph Ayer
B:
23 Dec 1695
Haverhill, Essex County, MA
Mary Bailey
1705-
Mary Bailey
B:
19 Mar 1705
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Connecticut
John Bevin
John Bevin
M:
10 Sep 1724
David Bailey, Sr.
1710-1747
David Bailey, Sr.
B:
8 Aug 1710
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
18 Aug 1747
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Jane Wadsworth
Bef 1715-
Jane Wadsworth
B:
Bef 1715
M:
20 Jul 1730
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Jemima Daniels
Jemima Daniels
M:
9 Jul 1767
Second Congregational Church, Middle Haddam, CT
John Bailey
1656-1734
John Bailey
B:
15 Jan 1655/1656
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
28 Sep 1734
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Gerrard
Abt 1666-1729
Elizabeth Gerrard
B:
Abt 1666
Connecticut
M:
1687
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
20 Mar 1729
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Bailey
Elizabeth Bates
Abt 1664-1732
Elizabeth Bates
B:
Abt 1664
D:
1732
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Lydia Spencer
1682-
Lydia Spencer
B:
10 Aug 1682
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Salmon Bates
Salmon Bates
M:
Abt 1702
Nathaniel Spencer, Jr.
1684-1767
Nathaniel Spencer, Jr.
B:
15 Jul 1684
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
6 Nov 1767
Spencertown, Columbia County, NY
Hannah
Abt 1684-1742
Hannah
B:
Abt 1684
M:
25 Jul 1708
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
10 Feb 1741/1742
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Lee
Abt 1724-1762
Elizabeth Lee
B:
Abt 1724
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
M:
27 Mar 1744
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1762
Connecticut
Elizabeth Spencer
1686-
Elizabeth Spencer
B:
18 Jan 1686
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Nathaniel Chapman
1686-
Nathaniel Chapman
B:
19 Jul 1686
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
2 Aug 1710
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
John Spencer
1689-1773
John Spencer
B:
30 Mar 1688/1689
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1772-1773
Spencertown, Columbia County, NY
Mary
1694-1780
Mary
B:
1694
M:
18 Feb 1713
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1780
Spencertown, Columbia County, NY
Mary Spencer
1692-1751
Mary Spencer
B:
9 Jun 1692
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
28 Oct 1751
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Samuel Belden
1689-1771
Samuel Belden
B:
25 Jul 1689
New London, New London County, CT
M:
4 Oct 1712
D:
31 Jul 1771
New London, New London County, CT
Daniel Spencer
1694-1770
Daniel Spencer
B:
20 Aug 1694
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Feb 1770
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Abigail Clark
1715-Aft 1771
Abigail Clark
B:
10 Jan 1714/1715
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
M:
21 Jan 1729/1730
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Aft Feb 1771
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Dorothy Spencer
1699-Aft 1767
Dorothy Spencer
B:
8 Mar 1698/1699
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Aft 1767
Benjamin Spencer
1702-Aft 1771
Benjamin Spencer
B:
21 Apr 1702
Haddam Neck, Middlesex County, CT
M:
Abt 1722
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Aft 1771
Susanna Spencer
1699-
Susanna Spencer
B:
8 Nov 1699
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Phineas Spencer
1701-Aft 1760
Phineas Spencer
B:
20 Mar 1700/1701
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Aft 1760
Spencertown, Columbia County, NY
Martha Stevens
1712-Aft 1757
Martha Stevens
B:
Jan 1712
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
M:
9 Mar 1731/1732
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Aft 1757
Spencertown, Columbia County, NY
Joel Spencer
Abt 1703-
Joel Spencer
B:
Abt 1703
Lydia Bailey
1660-1710
Lydia Bailey
B:
1660
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
1710
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Nathaniel Spencer
1658-1718
Nathaniel Spencer
B:
21 Dec 1658
Lynn, Essex County, MA
M:
1681
East Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1718
East Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Ephraim Bailey
Abt 1662-Bef 1692
Ephraim Bailey
B:
Abt 1662
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
Bef 1692
Ponset, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Bailey
1663-Aft 1728
Elizabeth Bailey
B:
1663
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
Aft 1728
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Thomas Clark
1657-1746
Thomas Clark
B:
1657
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
17 Jun 1696
Connecticut
D:
1746
Elizabeth Church
1713-1798
Elizabeth Church
B:
1713
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
19 Sep 1798
Windham, Windham County, CT
Henry Bass
1704-1783
Henry Bass
B:
20 May 1704
Braintree, Norfolk County, MA
M:
10 Dec 1735
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
Dec 1783
Windham, Windham County, CT
Samuel Church
1671-Bef 1718
Samuel Church
B:
26 May 1671
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
17 Aug 1710
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
Bef 17 Dec 1718
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
Susanna Bailey
Abt 1674-1719
Susanna Bailey
B:
Abt 1674
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
D:
2 Dec 1719
Lydia Backus
1637-1696
Lydia Backus
B:
31 Dec 1637
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
D:
1696
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
John Bailey
Abt 1618-1696
John Bailey
B:
Abt 1618
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
M:
1655
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
17 Jun 1696
Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Edward Culver
1682-1683
Edward Culver
B:
14 Oct 1682
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1 Jan 1683
Norwich, New London County, CT
Ephraim Culver
1683-1729
Ephraim Culver
B:
14 Dec 1683
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
10 Feb 1728/1729
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
Martha Hibbard
1684-1765
Martha Hibbard
B:
February 1684
Wenham, Essex County, MA
M:
6 Nov 1707
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
1765
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
John Colver
1685-
John Colver
B:
16 Nov 1685
Norwich, New London County, CT
Sarah Colver
1688-1688
Sarah Colver
B:
1688
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1688
Norwich, New London County, CT
Edward Colver
1689-1709
Edward Colver
B:
Nov 1689
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1709
Samuel Culver
1691-1770
Samuel Culver
B:
11 Feb 1691
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
6 Jul 1770
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
Hannah Hibbard
1691-1770
Hannah Hibbard
B:
1691
Wenham, Essex County, MA
M:
13 May 1714
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
6 Jul 1770
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
Hezekiah Colver
1692-1754
Hezekiah Colver
B:
Dec 1692
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
16 Jul 1754
Woodbury, Litchfield County, CT
Sarah Colver
1694-
Sarah Colver
B:
23 Aug 1694
Norwich, New London County, CT
Israel Everett
1681-1751
Israel Everett
B:
8 Apr 1681
Dedham, Norfolk County, MA
M:
9 Nov 1710
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
6 Feb 1751
Windham, Windham County, CT
Daniel Colver
1698-1734
Daniel Colver
B:
16 Dec 1698
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
9 Apr 1734
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
Lydia Colver
1700-1787
Lydia Colver
B:
10 Nov 1700
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
19 May 1787
Sharon, Litchfield County, CT
John Gay
1699-1792
John Gay
B:
8 Jul 1699
Dedham, Norfolk County, MA
M:
7 Dec 1721
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
D:
6 Aug 1792
Sharon, Litchfield County, CT
Ann Colver
1702-1788
Ann Colver
B:
6 Jan 1702
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
5 Jun 1788
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
Abigail Colver
1704-1787
Abigail Colver
B:
23 Dec 1704
Lebanon, New London County, CT
D:
17 Jan 1787
Canaan, Litchfield County, CT
Gideon Hunt
1704-1786
Gideon Hunt
B:
1704
Lebanon, New London County, CT
M:
16 Oct 1744
D:
20 Jun 1786
Lebanon, New London County, CT
Sarah Backus
1663-1732
Sarah Backus
B:
14 Jun 1663
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Apr 1732
Tolland, Tolland County, CT
Edward Culver, Jr.
1654-1732
Edward Culver, Jr.
B:
12 Dec 1654
New London, New London County, CT
M:
15 Jan 1681
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Apr 1732
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
Rachel Knight
1691-1744
Rachel Knight
B:
14 Nov 1691
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
D:
24 Nov 1744
Tolland County, CT
Jonathan Hendy
1694-1775
Jonathan Hendy
B:
17 Mar 1694
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
2 Jan 1702/1703
D:
1775
Ellington, Tolland County, CT
Jonathan Hendee
1694-1775
Jonathan Hendee
B:
17 Mar 1694
M:
20 Mar 1718
D:
1775
David E. Knight
1693-1744
David E. Knight
B:
12 Nov 1693
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
D:
24 Nov 1744
Hanover, New London County, CT
Abigail Crane
1703-1790
Abigail Crane
B:
15 Feb 1703
Windham, Windham County, CT
M:
24 Dec 1718
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
12 Mar 1790
Hanover, New London County, CT
Sarah Knight
1695-1779
Sarah Knight
B:
9 Dec 1695
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
D:
1 Feb 1779
Windham, Windham County, CT
Elisha Lillie
1699-1767
Elisha Lillie
B:
10 Apr 1699
Lynn, Essex County, MA
M:
25 May 1721
Windham, Windham County, CT
D:
5 Jul 1767
Windham, Windham County, CT
Jonathan Knight
1698-1770
Jonathan Knight
B:
2 Jul 1698
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Mar 1770
Norwich, New London County, CT
Abigail Longbottom
1705-1770
Abigail Longbottom
B:
21 Oct 1705
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
3 May 1726
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
17 Mar 1770
Norwich, New London County, CT
Mary Backus Knight
1700-Aft 1770
Mary Backus Knight
B:
2 Apr 1700
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Aft 1770
Thomas Walbridge
1696-1776
Thomas Walbridge
B:
20 May 1696
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
24 Mar 1721/1722
Franklin, New London County, CT
D:
23 Nov 1776
Stafford, Tolland County, CT
Hannah Knight
1702-Aft 1770
Hannah Knight
B:
30 Jan 1701/1702
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Aft 1770
Norwich, New London County, CT
Aaron Reed
1702-1752
Aaron Reed
B:
11 Oct 1702
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
10 Jan 1722/1723
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
23 May 1752
Norwich, New London County, CT
Lurannah Knight
1704-Bef 1770
Lurannah Knight
B:
1 Feb 1703/1704
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Bef 1770
Ebenezer Bettis
Abt 1700-
Ebenezer Bettis
B:
Abt 1700
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
M:
11 Nov 1731
Norwich, New London County, CT
Joseph Knight
1705-1739
Joseph Knight
B:
7 Nov 1705
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
25 May 1739
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Sarah Read
1711-1781
Sarah Read
B:
28 Dec 1711
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
7 Dec 1732
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
24 Feb 1781
Norwich, New London County, CT
Benjamin Knight
1707-1772
Benjamin Knight
B:
13 Aug 1707
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
14 Apr 1772
Lisbon, New London County, CT
Hannah Jewett
1707-1758
Hannah Jewett
B:
30 Aug 1707
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
5 Nov 1729
Congregational Church, Lisbon, New London County, CT
D:
7 Feb 1758
Norwich, New London County, CT
Isabel Wood
1732-1817
Isabel Wood
B:
10 Mar 1731/1732
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
28 Nov 1758
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
28 Nov 1817
David Knight
1714-1769
David Knight
B:
26 Nov 1714
Woodstock, Windsor County, VT
D:
20 Dec 1769
Norwich, New London County, CT
Benjamin Knight, Sr.
1730-1772
Benjamin Knight, Sr.
B:
17 Aug 1730
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
14 Apr 1772
Norwich, New London County, CT
Isabell Wood
1732-
Isabell Wood
B:
10 Mar 1732
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
28 Nov 1758
Norwich, New London County, CT
Sarah Gardner Backus
1663-1732
Sarah Gardner Backus
B:
14 Jun 1663
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Apr 1732
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
David Knight
1656-1744
David Knight
B:
1656
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
M:
17 Mar 1691
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
24 Nov 1744
Norwich, New London County, CT
Stephen Backus
1670-1707
Stephen Backus
B:
Oct 1670
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
1 May 1707
Mary Hyde
1698-1783
Mary Hyde
B:
21 Feb 1698
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
17 Apr 1783
Franklin, New London County, CT
John Pember
1696-1782
John Pember
B:
12 Apr 1696
New London, New London County, CT
M:
4 Nov 1716
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
26 Jan 1782
Norwich, New London County, CT
Thomas Hyde
1699-
Thomas Hyde
B:
29 Jul 1699
Norwich, New London County, CT
Phebe (French) Hyde
1702-
Phebe (French) Hyde
B:
16 Mar 1702
Norwich, New London County, CT
William Lathrop
1688-1778
William Lathrop
B:
20 Sep 1688
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
20 May 1761
D:
27 Sep 1778
Plain Hills, North Norwich, New London County, CT
Jacob Hyde
1703-1782
Jacob Hyde
B:
20 Jan 1703
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
22 Jan 1782
Hannah Kingsbury
1708-1770
Hannah Kingsbury
B:
13 Feb 1708
West Farms, Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
11 Oct 1727
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
16 Mar 1770
Bennington, Bennington County, VT
Jane Hyde
1704-1754
Jane Hyde
B:
4 Dec 1704
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
5 Dec 1754
Norwich, New London County, CT
Abner Hyde
1706-1787
Abner Hyde
B:
12 Sep 1706
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
7 Dec 1787
Mehitable Smith
1713-1792
Mehitable Smith
B:
1713
D:
28 Apr 1792
Mary Backus
1672-1752
Mary Backus
B:
Nov 1672
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
27 Mar 1752
Norwich, New London County, CT
Thomas Hyde
1672-1755
Thomas Hyde
B:
July 1672
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
Dec 1697
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
9 Apr 1755
Franklin, New London County, CT
Ruth Backus
1674-
Ruth Backus
B:
19 Dec 1674
Norwich, New London County, CT
Robert Green
Robert Green
M:
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Lydia Backus
1677-YOUNG
Lydia Backus
B:
Nov 1677
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
YOUNG
Stephen Backus
1709-1751
Stephen Backus
B:
10 Nov 1709
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
1751
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Abigail Brown
1726-
Abigail Brown
B:
26 Mar 1726
Sarah Backus
1711-
Sarah Backus
B:
5 Apr 1711
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
John Pike
John Pike
M:
9 Jul 1729
Thomas Backus
1713-
Thomas Backus
B:
12 Jul 1713
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
John Backus
1715-Bef 1720
John Backus
B:
1715
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
Bef 1720
Mary Backus
1715-1752
Mary Backus
B:
31 Jan 1714/1715
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
27 Mar 1752
Preston, New London County, CT
Thomas Tracy
Thomas Tracy
M:
7 Feb 1749/1750
Congregational Church, Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Timothy Backus
1717-1790
Timothy Backus
B:
18 Nov 1717
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
5 Mar 1790
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Mary Bacon
Abt 1723-1795
Mary Bacon
B:
Abt 1723
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
M:
14 Nov 1739
D:
15 Jan 1795
John Backus
1720-Bef 1790
John Backus
B:
5 May 1720
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
Bef 1790
New York City, New York County, NY
Johanna Cleveland
1716-
Johanna Cleveland
B:
22 Jul 1716
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
M:
26 Jun 1746
Eunice Backus
1722-1749
Eunice Backus
B:
9 Dec 1722
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
5 Oct 1749
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
David Cleveland
1724-
David Cleveland
B:
1 Jun 1724
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
M:
25 Jun 1744
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Timothy Backus
1682-1762
Timothy Backus
B:
7 Oct 1682
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
28 Feb 1762
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Sarah Post
1686-1760
Sarah Post
B:
1 Dec 1686
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
26 Jan 1708/1709
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
24 Feb 1760
Stephen Baker
Bial Baker
Benjamin Baker
Elizabeth Baker
1707-
Elizabeth Baker
B:
28 Mar 1707
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
William Baker, Jr.
1709-1735
William Baker, Jr.
B:
2 Feb 1708/1709
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
20 Aug 1735
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Constance Paine
1704-1787
Constance Paine
B:
17 Feb 1704
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
M:
27 Apr 1730
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
D:
15 May 1787
Amenia, Dutchess County, NY
Abiel Baker
Abt 1712-
Abiel Baker
B:
Abt 1712
Solomon Cleveland
1720-
Solomon Cleveland
B:
1 Jun 1720
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
M:
3 Oct 1748
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
David Tracy
David Tracy
M:
10 Jan 1753
Norwich, New London County, CT
Daniel Baker
1713-
Daniel Baker
B:
21 Jun 1713
Rebecca Backus
1685-Abt 1720
Rebecca Backus
B:
1685
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Abt 1720
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
William Baker
William Baker
M:
13 Jun 1706
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
William Bond
1721-1799
William Bond
B:
1721
D:
19 May 1799
Sarah Woodward
Sarah Woodward
M:
25 Sep 1754
Congregational Church, Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Elizabeth Backus
1686-1749
Elizabeth Backus
B:
20 Jul 1686
D:
Feb 1748/1749
Nathaniel Bond
1686-
Nathaniel Bond
B:
3 Mar 1686
M:
17 Mar 1713/1714
Norwich, New London County, CT
Stephen Backus
1641-1695
Stephen Backus
B:
3 Jan 1640/1641
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
1695
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Sarah Spencer
1644-Aft 1707
Sarah Spencer
B:
27 Jul 1644
Lynn, Essex County, MA
M:
16 Dec 1666
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
Aft 1707
Canterbury, Windham County, CT
Hannah Backus
1667-1752
Hannah Backus
B:
11 Dec 1667
Munich, New London County, CT
D:
25 Feb 1751/1752
Norwich, New London County, CT
Captain Samuel Griswold
1665-1740
Captain Samuel Griswold
B:
16 Sep 1665
Norwich, New London County, CT
M:
18 Nov 1729
Congregational Church, Lisbon, New London County, CT
D:
2 Dec 1740
Norwich, New London County, CT
Parents
William Backus
1551-
Sarah Gardiner
1584-
William Backus
Abt 1606-1664
William Backus
B:
Abt 1606
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
D:
7 Jun 1664
Norwich, New London County, CT
Elizabeth Pratt
Abt 1603-1643
Elizabeth Pratt
B:
Abt 1603
England
M:
Abt 1627
England
D:
9 Feb 1642/1643
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England