Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
Josiah Newell
1722 - 1797 (75 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
John Newell
1741-1750
John Newell
B:
4 Apr 1741
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
26 Aug 1750
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Josiah Newell
1749-1772
Josiah Newell
B:
18 May 1749
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
1772
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Ruth Root
John Newell
1753-1826
John Newell
B:
15 Jan 1753
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
1826
Durham, Greene County, NY
Sybil Andrus
Thomas Stanley Day
1805-
Thomas Stanley Day
B:
26 Sep 1805
Durham, Greene County, NY
Lucy Ann Gilbert
Abt 1807-
Lucy Ann Gilbert
B:
Abt 1807
Durham, Greene County, NY
M:
5 Jul 1834
Durham, Greene County, NY
Erastus William Day
1807-1843
Erastus William Day
B:
9 Apr 1807
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
18 Oct 1843
Durham, Greene County, NY
Indiana Tolles
1807-1843
Indiana Tolles
B:
9 Apr 1807
Durham, Greene County, NY
M:
13 Jan 1831
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
18 Oct 1843
Carlos Curtis Day
1809-1883
Carlos Curtis Day
B:
14 Jun 1809
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
13 Aug 1883
West Avon, Hartford County, CT
Lavilla Woodruff
1813-1907
Lavilla Woodruff
B:
7 Apr 1813
Avon, Hartford County, CT
M:
20 Sep 1834
West Avon, Hartford County, CT
D:
1907
Philo Day
1811-1812
Philo Day
B:
10 Aug 1811
D:
27 Oct 1812
Newell Day
1814-1879
Newell Day
B:
15 Apr 1814
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
28 May 1879
Mary Ann Scoville
1812-1887
Mary Ann Scoville
B:
6 Mar 1812
Durham, Greene County, NY
M:
5 Nov 1835
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
1 Oct 1887
Durham, Greene County, NY
Philo Day
1816-1818
Philo Day
B:
1 Jul 1816
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
11 Sep 1818
Durham, Greene County, NY
Almira Day
1818-1884
Almira Day
B:
26 Oct 1818
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
22 Dec 1884
Moran, Allen County, KS
Dr. James Jewell
1818-1884
Dr. James Jewell
B:
6 Dec 1818
Greenville, Greene County, NY
M:
25 Jul 1844
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
15 May 1884
Catskill, Greene County, NY
Julia Day
1820-Aft 1880
Julia Day
B:
30 Dec 1820
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
Aft 1880
Catskill, Greene County, NY
Dr. Ebenezer L Ingersoll
Abt 1818-
Dr. Ebenezer L Ingersoll
B:
Abt 1818
Catskill, Greene County, NY
M:
11 Mar 1844
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
Catskill, Greene County, NY
Elizur Day
1823-1843
Elizur Day
B:
27 Jul 1823
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
22 Nov 1843
Durham, Greene County, NY
Caroline Day
1826-1843
Caroline Day
B:
7 Sep 1826
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
2 Dec 1843
Erastus S. Day
1775-1863
Erastus S. Day
B:
1 Oct 1775
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
15 May 1863
Durham, Greene County, NY
Amelia Doty
1786-1871
Amelia Doty
B:
11 Mar 1786
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
15 Nov 1804
Durham, Greene County, NY
D:
10 Apr 1871
Catskill, Greene County, NY
Julia Day
1801-1854
Julia Day
B:
15 Sep 1801
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
2 Mar 1854
Shalersville, Portage County, OH
Oliver Tillotson
1798-1840
Oliver Tillotson
B:
1 Jan 1798
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
M:
12 Jan 1825
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
27 Sep 1840
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Davis Haven
1807-1869
Davis Haven
B:
27 Mar 1807
Newport, Sullivan County, NH
M:
9 Jul 1848
Ohio
D:
8 Feb 1869
Chicago, Cook County, IL
Ruth Day
1804-
Ruth Day
B:
28 Jun 1804
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Cyrus Foster
Cyrus Foster
M:
17 Mar 1825
Portage, Wood County, OH
Dennis Camp Day
1807-
Dennis Camp Day
B:
4 Nov 1807
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Matilda Spencer
Matilda Spencer
M:
2 Sep 1830
Portage, Wood County, OH
Louisa M. Day
1810-1897
Louisa M. Day
B:
8 May 1810
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
Aug 1897
Shalersville, Portage County, OH
George Woodford
1807-1869
George Woodford
B:
26 Mar 1807
Avon, Hartford County, CT
M:
26 Jun 1837
Portage, Wood County, OH
D:
14 Sep 1869
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Charlotte Day
1812-
Charlotte Day
B:
26 Apr 1812
Southington, Hartford County, CT
John Hoskins
John Hoskins
M:
14 Apr 1843
Portage, Wood County, OH
Andrew Jerome Day
1817-
Andrew Jerome Day
B:
26 May 1817
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Minerva P. (Stanley) Nichols
Abt 1821-
Minerva P. (Stanley) Nichols
B:
Abt 1821
Southington, Hartford County, CT
M:
15 Feb 1841
Abigail Ferguson
Abigail Ferguson
M:
1847
Harriet Day
1821-
Harriet Day
B:
18 Mar 1821
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Harrison Cooley
1818-1910
Harrison Cooley
B:
1818
Massachusetts
M:
1 Mar 1843
Portage, Wood County, OH
D:
1910
Bloomingdale, Van Buren County, MI
Newell Day
1778-1853
Newell Day
B:
3 Jan 1778
Avon, Hartford County, CT
D:
1853
Nancy Wright
1780-1856
Nancy Wright
B:
1780
Southington, Hartford County, CT
M:
1803
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
1856
Ruth Day
1781-1782
Ruth Day
B:
3 Feb 1781
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
27 Feb 1782
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Julia Day
1783-
Julia Day
B:
6 Aug 1783
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Roger Woodford
1781-
Roger Woodford
B:
1781
Avon, Hartford County, CT
M:
1803
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Marcus Day
1787-
Marcus Day
B:
21 Mar 1787
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Almira Hart
1790-
Almira Hart
B:
1790
Avon, Hartford County, CT
M:
1812
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Wareham Day
1790-1873
Wareham Day
B:
19 Mar 1790
Avon, Hartford County, CT
D:
19 Sep 1873
Canaan, Wayne County, PA
Lucretia Hoadley
1793-
Lucretia Hoadley
B:
24 Feb 1793
Branford, New Haven County, CT
M:
6 Feb 1812
Branford, New Haven County, CT
Sophia Day
1820-1901
Sophia Day
B:
20 Sep 1820
Branford, New Haven County, CT
D:
1901
Honesdale, Wayne County, PA
Stacy B. Clark
Stacy B. Clark
M:
14 Jan 1841
Marcus Day
1822-1899
Marcus Day
B:
7 Jul 1822
Branford, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Feb 1899
South Canaan, Wayne County, PA
Hannah Spangenberg
1823-1912
Hannah Spangenberg
B:
7 May 1823
Canaan, Wayne County, PA
M:
10 Mar 1843
Canaan, Wayne County, PA
D:
16 Feb 1912
South Canaan, Wayne County, PA
Thomas Day
1824-
Thomas Day
B:
31 May 1824
Branford, New Haven County, CT
William A. Day
1827-1877
William A. Day
B:
26 Aug 1827
Branford, New Haven County, CT
D:
6 Mar 1877
Almira Day
Stanley Day
1829-
Stanley Day
B:
27 Jul 1829
Branford, New Haven County, CT
Ann Reed
Abt 1834-
Ann Reed
B:
Abt 1834
South Canaan, Wayne County, PA
Harriet Swingle
Daniel Newell Day
1833-
Daniel Newell Day
B:
27 Jan 1833
Branford, New Haven County, CT
Olive (Samson) Sampson
1797-
Olive (Samson) Sampson
B:
19 Jan 1797
Canaan, Wayne County, PA
M:
19 Nov 1819
South Canaan, Wayne County, PA
D:
Wayne County, PA
Rollin Day
1817-
Rollin Day
B:
5 May 1817
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Sarah E. Hart
Abt 1819-
Sarah E. Hart
B:
Abt 1819
West Candor, Tioga County, NY
M:
3 Sep 1840
West Candor, Tioga County, NY
Henry Day
1818-
Henry Day
B:
15 Oct 1818
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Almira E. Munroe
Almira E. Munroe
M:
10 Nov 1842
Candor, Tioga County, NY
John Day
1823-
John Day
B:
19 Feb 1823
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Sarah Shephard
Abt 1827-
Sarah Shephard
B:
Abt 1827
M:
25 Feb 1847
Spencer, Tioga County, NY
Stanley Day
1792-1828
Stanley Day
B:
25 Aug 1792
Avon, Hartford County, CT
D:
1 Aug 1828
Claysville, Harrison County, KY
Anna Thompson
Anna Thompson
M:
1 Nov 1815
Avon, Hartford County, CT
Ruth Newell
1755-1840
Ruth Newell
B:
2 Mar 1755
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
12 Oct 1840
West Haven, New Haven County, CT
Thomas Stanley Day
1751-1837
Thomas Stanley Day
B:
19 May 1751
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
21 Dec 1774
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
12 Oct 1837
West Haven, New Haven County, CT
Henry Harry Merriman
1808-
Henry Harry Merriman
B:
18 Jul 1808
New York state
Josiah Merriman
1810-
Josiah Merriman
B:
8 Jan 1810
Massachusetts
Lucina Merriman
1815-
Lucina Merriman
B:
11 Dec 1815
Saratoga County, NY
D:
.
Harvey A. Eggleston
1811-
Harvey A. Eggleston
B:
24 Jun 1811
Saratoga County, NY
Mariette Merriman
1817-
Mariette Merriman
B:
11 Nov 1817
Ruth Merriman
1822-
Ruth Merriman
B:
25 Aug 1822
Lydia Merriman
1829-
Lydia Merriman
B:
28 Dec 1829
Lucina Woodruff
1785-
Lucina Woodruff
B:
27 Jun 1785
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Robert Merriman
1784-
Robert Merriman
B:
31 May 1784
Wallingford, New Haven County, CT
M:
13 Jan 1807
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Polly Mary Woodruff
1793-
Polly Mary Woodruff
B:
5 Jul 1793
Mary Newell
1757-1823
Mary Newell
B:
11 Sep 1757
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
5 May 1823
Jason Woodruff
1758-1836
Jason Woodruff
B:
21 Aug 1758
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
M:
10 May 1781
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
14 Sep 1836
Julia Newell
1760-1841
Julia Newell
B:
29 Feb 1760
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
23 Sep 1841
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Jacob Tyler
1754-1832
Jacob Tyler
B:
18 Mar 1754
Branford, New Haven County, CT
M:
22 Nov 1781
First Congregational Church, Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
3 Jul 1832
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Amos Newell
1762-1844
Amos Newell
B:
4 Dec 1762
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
4 Mar 1844
Lucy Root
Rhoda Walkely
Rhoda Walkely
M:
10 Nov 1806
First Congregational Church, Southington, Hartford County, CT
Sarah Forbes
Parents
Samuel Newell
1686-1751
Sarah Norton
1689-1775
Josiah Newell
1722-1797
Josiah Newell
B:
17 Aug 1722
Farmington, Hartford County, CT
D:
18 Oct 1797
Southington, Hartford County, CT
Mary Upson
1721-1804
Mary Upson
B:
21 Jan 1721
Waterbury, New Haven County, CT
M:
18 Feb 1744
Southington, Hartford County, CT
D:
1804
Southington, Hartford County, CT