Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
John (the emmigrant) Hand
Bef 1609 - Abt 1660 (~ 50 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Stephen Hand
Abt 1661-
Stephen Hand
B:
Abt 1661
Joseph Hand
Abt 1664-1713
Joseph Hand
B:
Abt 1664
D:
26 Jan 1712/1713
Elizabeth Hand
Abt 1665-1713
Elizabeth Hand
B:
Abt 1665
D:
6 Jan 1712/1713
Alice Hand
1670-
Alice Hand
B:
2 Jan 1669/1670
Samuel Hand
Abt 1672-
Samuel Hand
B:
Abt 1672
John Meigs
1697-1767
John Meigs
B:
10 Jul 1697
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
4 Nov 1767
Thankful Murray
1690-1750
Thankful Murray
B:
12 Dec 1690
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
7 Apr 1724
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
1 Jan 1750
Woodbury, Litchfield County, CT
Rebecca Hand
1674-1719
Rebecca Hand
B:
1674
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
1719
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
John Meigs, Jr.
1670-1718
John Meigs, Jr.
B:
10 Nov 1670
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
20 Jul 1694
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
19 Feb 1718
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Hezekiah Griswold
1697-
Hezekiah Griswold
B:
16 Oct 1697
Durham, Middlesex County, CT
Mary Olmstead
1701-
Mary Olmstead
B:
18 Sep 1701
East Haddam, Middlesex County, CT
Abigail Hand
Abt 1681-1747
Abigail Hand
B:
Abt 1681
D:
18 Apr 1747
Jacob Griswold
1675-
Jacob Griswold
B:
5 Feb 1674/1675
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
30 Nov 1696
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Sarah Hand
Abt 1684-
Sarah Hand
B:
Abt 1684
Stephen Hand
1635-1693
Stephen Hand
B:
1635
Lynn, Essex County, MA
D:
15 Apr 1693
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Sarah Bancroft Stratton
1643-Aft 1684
Sarah Bancroft Stratton
B:
1643
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
M:
1660
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
Aft 30 Aug 1684
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Rebecca (Bushnell) Stratton
Aft 1652-Abt 1716
Rebecca (Bushnell) Stratton
B:
Aft 1652
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
Aft 1684
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
Abt 1716
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
John Hand
Bef 1635-1686
John Hand
B:
Bef 29 Jan 1635
Tunbridge, Kent, England
D:
1686
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Rebecca Bushnell
1646-1725
Rebecca Bushnell
B:
5 Oct 1646
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
24 Oct 1725
Amy Pierson
1676-
Amy Pierson
B:
28 Oct 1676
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Henry Pierson
1678-1747
Henry Pierson
B:
17 Apr 1678
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
1747
Cohansey, Salem County, NJ
Abigail Ludlam
-1722
Abigail Ludlam
D:
27 Mar 1721/1722
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Mary Pierson
1680-1707
Mary Pierson
B:
12 Jun 1680
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
13 Feb 1706/1707
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Joseph Pierson
1682-
Joseph Pierson
B:
6 Aug 1682
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Ephraim Pierson
1687-
Ephraim Pierson
B:
20 Jan 1687
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Samuel Pierson
1690-
Samuel Pierson
B:
24 Feb 1690
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Amy Ann Barnes
1655-1692
Amy Ann Barnes
B:
1655
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
3 Oct 1692
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Joseph Pierson
1649-1692
Joseph Pierson
B:
1649
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
M:
17 Nov 1675
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
13 Oct 1692
John Barnes
Abt 1658-
John Barnes
B:
Abt 1658
William Barnes
Abt 1658-1698
William Barnes
B:
Abt 1658
D:
1 Dec 1698
Mary Hand
1636-Bef 1687
Mary Hand
B:
1635-1636
Lynn, Essex County, MA
D:
Bef 5 Jul 1687
Lyme, New London County, CT
Charles Barnes
Abt 1620-Abt 1663
Charles Barnes
B:
Abt 1620
Eastwich, Norfolkshire, England
M:
18 Feb 1657/1658
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
Abt 1663
England
John Huntley
1626-1676
John Huntley
B:
Between 1622-1626
British Isles
M:
3 Jun 1669
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
16 Nov 1676
Lyme, New London County, CT
Samuel Munger
1690-1728
Samuel Munger
B:
7 Feb 1690
East Parish, Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
May 1728
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
Dorothy Evarts
1683-1767
Dorothy Evarts
B:
1683
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
6 Apr 1710
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
21 Dec 1767
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
Joseph Munger
1693-Aft 1740
Joseph Munger
B:
19 Jan 1693
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
Aft 1740
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Sarah Munger
1695-1718
Sarah Munger
B:
16 Mar 1695
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
2 Apr 1718
Deliverance Munger
1697-
Deliverance Munger
B:
12 Mar 1697
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Nathaniel Munger
1699-
Nathaniel Munger
B:
28 Feb 1699
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
James Munger
1701-1781
James Munger
B:
1 May 1701
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
10 Jan 1781
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Susannah Peyer
1705-Aft 1741
Susannah Peyer
B:
1705
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
18 Dec 1723
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
Aft 1741
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Anna Munger
1703-1751
Anna Munger
B:
1 Feb 1703
D:
1 Oct 1751
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Daniel (David) Colton
1694-1751
Daniel (David) Colton
B:
27 Jul 1694
Springfield, Hampden County, MA
M:
18 Oct 1727
D:
6 Sep 1751
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Jane Munger
1705-Abt 1770
Jane Munger
B:
27 Feb 1705
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
Abt 1770
Sarah Hand
1665-1751
Sarah Hand
B:
2 Mar 1664/1665
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1 Aug 1751
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Samuel Munger
1665-1717
Samuel Munger
B:
1665
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
11 Oct 1688
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
5 Nov 1717
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Caleb Woodworth
Caleb Woodworth
M:
5 Mar 1717
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Jane Hand
1668-1683
Jane Hand
B:
19 Sep 1668
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
13 Dec 1683
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
Joseph Hand
1671-1699
Joseph Hand
B:
2 Apr 1671
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1699
Hannah Seward
1670-
Hannah Seward
B:
8 Oct 1670
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
1699
Connecticut
Janna Hand
1693-1767
Janna Hand
B:
17 Feb 1692/1693
D:
9 Dec 1767
Dorothy Griswold
1692-1775
Dorothy Griswold
B:
23 Sep 1692
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1775
Esther Wilcox
1673-1696
Esther Wilcox
B:
9 Dec 1673
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
10 May 1692
D:
15 Mar 1695/1696
Nathaniel Hand
1696-1752
Nathaniel Hand
B:
12 Apr 1696
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
29 Apr 1752
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
John Hand
1698-1739
John Hand
B:
12 Jun 1698
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
Apr 1739
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Mary Hand
1700-1702
Mary Hand
B:
6 Jun 1700
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
20 Aug 1702
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Submit Hand
1702-1734
Submit Hand
B:
5 Aug 1702
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
25 Jul 1734
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Ebenezer Bartlett
1702-1770
Ebenezer Bartlett
B:
8 Jul 1702
New Haven County, CT
M:
23 Dec 1727
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
30 Nov 1770
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Ebenezer Hand
1705-
Ebenezer Hand
B:
5 Sep 1705
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Benjamin Hand
1708-1748
Benjamin Hand
B:
7 May 1708
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
7 Dec 1748
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Mary Hand
1712-
Mary Hand
B:
15 Aug 1712
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Benjamin Hand
1673-1744
Benjamin Hand
B:
8 Feb 1672/1673
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
10 Aug 1744
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Mary Wilcox
1676-1749
Mary Wilcox
B:
24 Mar 1676
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
10 Jul 1695
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
24 Oct 1749
Connecticut
Joseph Hand
1701-1702
Joseph Hand
B:
8 Nov 1701
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
10 Jun 1702
Joseph Hand
1703-1798
Joseph Hand
B:
21 Jan 1702/1703
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
18 Sep 1798
Connecticut
Hannah Hurlburt
1709-1770
Hannah Hurlburt
B:
28 Aug 1709
Woodbury, Litchfield County, CT
M:
31 Aug 1731
Connecticut
D:
8 Feb 1770
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Mary Hand
1704-1780
Mary Hand
B:
30 Oct 1704
D:
6 Aug 1780
Joseph Meigs
Joseph Meigs
M:
14 Jun 1727
Connecticut
Sarah Hand
1706-
Sarah Hand
B:
9 Sep 1706
Stannard
Steven Hand
1675-1755
Steven Hand
B:
8 Feb 1674/1675
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
14 Aug 1755
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Sarah Wright
1674-1706
Sarah Wright
B:
16 May 1674
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
6 Nov 1700
Madison, New Haven County, CT
D:
18 Sep 1706
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Stephen Hand
1710-
Stephen Hand
B:
13 Jun 1710
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
Woodbury, Litchfield County, CT
Rachael Walston
1705-1755
Rachael Walston
B:
1705
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
M:
16 Jan 1743
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
D:
24 Apr 1755
Woodbury, Litchfield County, CT
Abigail Hand
1712-1751
Abigail Hand
B:
20 Oct 1712
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
15 Apr 1751
Daniel Bradley
1710-
Daniel Bradley
B:
18 Oct 1710
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
20 Nov 1734
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Sarah Pierson
Abt 1686-Bef 1734
Sarah Pierson
B:
Abt 1686
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
16 Nov 1708
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
Bef 1734
Dorothy Hobson
-1742
Dorothy Hobson
M:
14 Mar 1734
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
6 Oct 1742
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Hannah Diggins
-1766
Hannah Diggins
M:
21 Sep 1743
Connecticut
D:
1766
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Elizabeth Hand
1678-1767
Elizabeth Hand
B:
12 Mar 1677/1678
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1767
Benjamin Wright
-Bef 1751
Benjamin Wright
B:
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
M:
5 Apr 1705
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Bef 19 Aug 1751
Esther Wilcox
1699-1779
Esther Wilcox
B:
31 Oct 1699
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
3 Oct 1779
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Thomas Ranney
1692-1764
Thomas Ranney
B:
17 Aug 1692
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
22 Mar 1764
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
James Wilcox
1701-
James Wilcox
B:
20 Sep 1701
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Thankful Wilcox
1703-
Thankful Wilcox
B:
16 Sep 1703
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Mary Wilcox
1705-
Mary Wilcox
B:
10 Dec 1705
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Jane Wilcox
1707-
Jane Wilcox
B:
4 Jan 1707
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Ephraim Wilcox
1709-
Ephraim Wilcox
B:
4 Jun 1709
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
John Wilcox
8 Aug 171?-
John Wilcox
B:
8 Aug 171?
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Silence Hand
1678-1725
Silence Hand
B:
12 Mar 1677/1678
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1725
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Ephraim Wilcox
1672-1713
Ephraim Wilcox
B:
9 Jul 1672
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
M:
23 Oct 1698
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
4 Jan 1712/1713
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Hannah Warner
1716-
Hannah Warner
B:
20 Sep 1716
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
John Warner
1719-
John Warner
B:
14 Mar 1718/1719
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
John Warner
-1743
John Warner
M:
July 1715
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
13 Mar 1743
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Josiah Wright
Ann Wright
Anne Hand
1683-1740
Anne Hand
B:
10 Jul 1683
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1740
Jonathan Wright
1695-1740
Jonathan Wright
B:
1695
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
1740
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Jane Hand
1686-1747
Jane Hand
B:
25 Apr 1685/1686
Killingworth, Middlesex County, CT
D:
27 Oct 1747
Cornelius Dowd
-1727
Cornelius Dowd
M:
4 Feb 1706
Madison, New Haven County, CT
D:
14 Aug 1727
Connecticut
Joseph Hand
1638-1725
Joseph Hand
B:
1637-1638
Ashford, Kent, England
D:
1 Jan 1724/1725
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Jane Wright
1644-1724
Jane Wright
B:
1644
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
1664
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
D:
16 Dec 1724
East Guilford, New Haven County, CT
Shamgar Hand
1642-1728
Shamgar Hand
B:
28 Sep 1642
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
28 Apr 1728
Cape May, Cape May County, NJ
Sarah Pierson
-1728
Sarah Pierson
B:
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
M:
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
1728
Benjamin Hand
1643-1733
Benjamin Hand
B:
7 Jan 1643
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
1733
Cape May, Cape May County, NJ
Elizabeth Whittier
-1692
Elizabeth Whittier
M:
27 Feb 1669
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
10 May 1692
Cape May, Cape May County, NJ
Eleanor (Mrs. Hand)
Eleanor (Mrs. Hand)
M:
28 Mar 1700
Cape May, Cape May County, NJ
Thomas Hand
1648-1714
Thomas Hand
B:
1648
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
2 Oct 1714
Cape May, Cape May County, NJ
Hannah Osborn
1646-1690
Hannah Osborn
B:
24 Aug 1646
Braintree, Norfolk County, MA
M:
Bef 1667
D:
1690
Cape May, Cape May County, NJ
Catherine (Katherine) Tubbs
Abt 1645-
Catherine (Katherine) Tubbs
B:
Abt 1645
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
M:
29 Aug 1702
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
Mary Talmadge
1653-Aft 1687
Mary Talmadge
B:
1653
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
1682
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
Aft 23 Apr 1687
James Hand
1680-1761
James Hand
B:
1680
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
1761
Rebecca Wheeler
Abt 1700-
Rebecca Wheeler
B:
Abt 1700
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
1728
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Nathaniel Hand
1692-
Nathaniel Hand
B:
1692
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Johanna Leak
Abt 1706-
Johanna Leak
B:
Abt 1706
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
1726
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Mary Hand
1700-
Mary Hand
B:
1700
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Elias Hand
1701-
Elias Hand
B:
1701
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Esther Osborne
Abt 1701-
Esther Osborne
B:
Abt 1701
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
18 Oct 1722
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Miller
Abt 1701-
Miller
B:
Abt 1701
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
6 Nov 1729
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
James Hand
Abt 1651-1733
James Hand
B:
Abt 1651
Wainscott, Long Island, Suffolk County, NY
D:
13 Nov 1733
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Esther Bishop
1660-1704
Esther Bishop
B:
1660
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
M:
Abt 1680
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
2 May 1704
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Elizabeth Hull
1647-1720
Elizabeth Hull
B:
18 Feb 1646/1647
Windsor, Hartford County, CT
M:
12 Dec 1704
Southampton, Suffolk County, NY
D:
1720
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Edward Shipman
1692-
Edward Shipman
B:
20 Mar 1692
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Timothy Shipman
1748-1828
Timothy Shipman
B:
31 Dec 1748
Lyme, New London County, CT
D:
27 Oct 1828
Malta Ridge, Malta, Saratoga County, NY
Charity Link Lent
Abt 1750-1775
Charity Link Lent
B:
Abt 1750
Malta Ridge, Malta, Saratoga County, NY
M:
14 May 1771
Malta Ridge, Malta, Saratoga County, NY
D:
5 Apr 1775
Malta Ridge, Malta, Saratoga County, NY
Rachel Ackerman
1758-1836
Rachel Ackerman
B:
2 Jan 1758
Phillipsburg, Westchester County, NY
M:
14 Jan 1779
Schaghticoke, Rensselaer County, NY
D:
30 Sep 1836
Malta Ridge, Malta, Saratoga County, NY
William Shipman
1692-1757
William Shipman
B:
20 Mar 1692
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
1757
Hannah (Mrs. Shipman)
Alice Hand
1653-Aft 1709
Alice Hand
B:
1653
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
D:
Aft 1709
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
William Shipman
1656-1725
William Shipman
B:
6 Jun 1656
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
M:
26 Nov 1690
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
D:
9 Sep 1725
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT
Parents
Steven Hand
Ann Buckland
John (the emmigrant) Hand
Bef 1609-Abt 1660
John (the emmigrant) Hand
B:
Bef 4 Jun 1609
Sundridge, Kent, England
D:
Abt 24 Jan 1660
East Hampton, Long Island, NY
Alice (Elizabeth) Gransden
Abt 1613-
Alice (Elizabeth) Gransden
B:
Abt 28 Nov 1613
Tonbridge, Kent, England