Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
James Benedict, Sr.
1686 - 1762 (76 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Sarah Benedict
1710-1791
Sarah Benedict
B:
23 May 1710
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
5 Oct 1791
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Gideon Smith
1709-1799
Gideon Smith
B:
13 Jun 1709
Milford, New Haven County, CT
M:
9 Dec 1731
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
7 Feb 1799
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
David Scott
1752-1809
David Scott
B:
11 Jun 1752
D:
1809
James Scott
1754-1826
James Scott
B:
2 Jan 1754
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
10 Feb 1826
Lucretia Olmstead
1761-1845
Lucretia Olmstead
B:
1761
M:
6 Sep 1782
D:
20 Feb 1845
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Gideon Scott
1755-1826
Gideon Scott
B:
12 Dec 1755
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
28 Mar 1826
Seneca County, NY
Anna Burt
1758-1815
Anna Burt
B:
27 Jan 1758
Warwick, Orange County, NY
M:
17 Oct 1779
D:
25 Aug 1815
Seneca County, NY
Sarah Scott
1758-1843
Sarah Scott
B:
11 Feb 1758
D:
1843
Phoebe Scott
1760-
Phoebe Scott
B:
24 Jan 1760
Thomas Scott
1763-
Thomas Scott
B:
14 Feb 1763
Hannah Scott
1765-1850
Hannah Scott
B:
26 Apr 1765
D:
1850
Josiah Osborne
Josiah Osborne
M:
1783
Rane Scott
1768-1856
Rane Scott
B:
3 Jan 1768
D:
1856
John Barlow
John Barlow
M:
29 Nov 1789
Jeremiah (Jere) Scott
1770-1843
Jeremiah (Jere) Scott
B:
10 Feb 1770
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
18 Feb 1843
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Amelia Wakeman
1775-1859
Amelia Wakeman
B:
27 Jan 1775
Westport, Fairfield County, CT
M:
15 Jan 1795
Green's Farms, Fairfield County, CT
D:
17 Jan 1859
Toledo, Lucas County, OH
Amy Scott
1772-1809
Amy Scott
B:
10 May 1772
D:
1809
Thaddeus Scott
1775-1856
Thaddeus Scott
B:
3 Sep 1775
D:
1856
Gould Scott
1778-1876
Gould Scott
B:
28 Jun 1778
D:
1876
Lucy Wood
1782-
Lucy Wood
B:
26 Mar 1782
Danbury, Fairfield County, CT
M:
11 Mar 1802
Hannah Smith
1734-1829
Hannah Smith
B:
29 Sep 1734
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
21 Dec 1829
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
David Scott
1727-1809
David Scott
B:
25 Feb 1727
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
4 Aug 1751
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
21 May 1809
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Sarah Benedict
1710-1791
Sarah Benedict
B:
23 May 1710
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
5 Oct 1791
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Gideon Smith
1709-1799
Gideon Smith
B:
13 Jun 1709
Milford, New Haven County, CT
M:
9 Dec 1731
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
7 Feb 1799
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Dorcas Stebbins
1750-
Dorcas Stebbins
B:
6 Dec 1750
Ruth Rockwell
1733-1756
Ruth Rockwell
B:
1 Mar 1733
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
15 Oct 1756
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Josiah Stebbins
1733-1794
Josiah Stebbins
B:
21 Apr 1733
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
Feb 1748/1749
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
12 Feb 1794
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Sarah Rockwell
1733-1814
Sarah Rockwell
B:
1 Mar 1733
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
27 Apr 1814
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thomas Seymour
Abt 1728-1812
Thomas Seymour
B:
Abt 1728
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
17 Feb 1747/1748
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
16 Feb 1812
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Hannah Rockwell
1736-1765
Hannah Rockwell
B:
24 Feb 1736
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1765
Ezekiel Wilson
Ruth Rockwell
1737-1766
Ruth Rockwell
B:
30 Nov 1737
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1766
Phoebe Rockwell
1739-
Phoebe Rockwell
B:
14 Oct 1739
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thankful Rockwell
1743-
Thankful Rockwell
B:
25 Feb 1743
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Joseph Mead
1739-1790
Joseph Mead
B:
1739
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1790
Martha Rockwell
1744-1784
Martha Rockwell
B:
12 May 1744
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
29 Jul 1784
Thomas Rockwell
1746-1812
Thomas Rockwell
B:
16 Jan 1746
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
15 Aug 1812
Salem, Westchester County, NY
Ruhamah Hull
1747-1823
Ruhamah Hull
B:
16 Apr 1747
M:
14 Jan 1767
D:
29 Jan 1823
Ruth Whitlock
-1821
Ruth Whitlock
D:
1821
Dorcas Rockwell
1771-
Dorcas Rockwell
B:
19 Apr 1770/1771
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Nathan Stebbins
1764-
Nathan Stebbins
B:
16 Oct 1764
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
26 May 1791
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Polly Rockwell
1772-
Polly Rockwell
B:
25 Feb 1772
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Anne Rockwell
1774-
Anne Rockwell
B:
21 Mar 1774
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thomas Hawley Rockwell
1776-1865
Thomas Hawley Rockwell
B:
21 May 1776
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
2 Oct 1865
Gould Rockwell
1778-
Gould Rockwell
B:
18 Dec 1778
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Lucinda Rockwell
1782-1873
Lucinda Rockwell
B:
8 Feb 1782
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
6 Jan 1873
Abigail Rockwell
1785-
Abigail Rockwell
B:
29 Jun 1785
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Millicent Rockwell
1792-1889
Millicent Rockwell
B:
25 Apr 1792
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
8 Mar 1889
Polly Rockwell
1794-1798
Polly Rockwell
B:
5 Dec 1794
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1 Aug 1798
James Rockwell
1750-1808
James Rockwell
B:
9 Jun 1750
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
25 Nov 1808
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Abigail Hawley
Abt 1749-1821
Abigail Hawley
B:
Abt 1749
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
17 Oct 1769
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
6 Jan 1821
Dorcas Rockwell
1752-1759
Dorcas Rockwell
B:
12 Feb 1752
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
17 Mar 1759
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thaddeus Rockwell, Jr.
1771-1794
Thaddeus Rockwell, Jr.
B:
20 Feb 1771
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
18 Oct 1794
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thomas Rockwell
1774-
Thomas Rockwell
B:
23 Nov 1774
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Taylor, Cortland County, NY
Deborah Townsend
Deborah Townsend
M:
20 Jul 1795
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Huldah Tuttle
Clarissa Rockwell
1779-1834
Clarissa Rockwell
B:
16 Aug 1779
South Salem, Westchester County, NY
D:
25 Oct 1834
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Warren Scofield
1765-1844
Warren Scofield
B:
22 Jul 1765
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
Aft 1815
D:
5 May 1844
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Thaddeus Rockwell
1753-1828
Thaddeus Rockwell
B:
23 Nov 1753
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
13 Feb 1828
South Salem, Washington County, NY
Mehitable Smith
1751-1801
Mehitable Smith
B:
14 Feb 1750/1751
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
26 Aug 1770
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
9 Jul 1801
South Salem, Washington County, NY
Ruth Benedict
1711-1807
Ruth Benedict
B:
3 Dec 1711
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
22 Jun 1807
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thomas Rockwell, Jr.
1708-1789
Thomas Rockwell, Jr.
B:
13 Dec 1708
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
M:
18 May 1732
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
4 Nov 1789
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Peter Benedict
1714-1787
Peter Benedict
B:
20 Mar 1714
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1787
Agnes Tyler
1715-1802
Agnes Tyler
B:
21 Oct 1715
D:
1802
Mary Parish
Abt 1716-
Mary Parish
B:
Abt 1716
Phebe Burt
Daniel Burt
Martha Burt
Hannah Burt
Ruth Burt
Lydia Burt
Sarah Burt
Esther Burt
Daniel Scott
1780-1867
Daniel Scott
B:
1780
D:
1867
Sarah Dunlap
1786-1866
Sarah Dunlap
B:
1786
M:
1 Jan 1805
Ovid, Seneca County, NY
D:
1866
Esther Scott
1782-1843
Esther Scott
B:
1782
D:
1843
Thomas Blaine
1765-1839
Thomas Blaine
B:
1765
M:
1803
Ovid, Seneca County, NY
D:
1839
Hannah Scott
1784-
Hannah Scott
B:
1784
Abner Sayre
1779-
Abner Sayre
B:
1779
Nancy Scott
1786-1878
Nancy Scott
B:
6 Mar 1785/1786
Connecticut or New York
D:
3 Dec 1878
Sheldrake, Seneca County, NY
Jonathan Davis Thomas
Abt 1783-1867
Jonathan Davis Thomas
B:
Abt 1783
Straban Township, Washington County, PA
M:
Abt 1807
Ovid, Seneca County, NY
D:
29 Oct 1867
Sheldrake, Seneca County, NY
Jeremiah Scott
1788-
Jeremiah Scott
B:
1788
Phoebe Bloomer
1810-
Phoebe Bloomer
B:
1810
Sarah Scott
1790-1876
Sarah Scott
B:
1790
D:
1876
Nathan Cole
1783-1840
Nathan Cole
B:
1783
M:
11 Oct 1807
Ovid, Seneca County, NY
D:
1840
Lucy Scott
1793-1815
Lucy Scott
B:
1793
D:
1815
Jacob Nevius Voorhees
1791-1836
Jacob Nevius Voorhees
B:
1791
M:
1813
Ovid, Seneca County, NY
D:
1836
Elizabeth Scott
1797-
Elizabeth Scott
B:
1797
Joshua Bloomer
1791-1835
Joshua Bloomer
B:
1791
D:
1835
Anna Burt
1758-1815
Anna Burt
B:
27 Jan 1758
Warwick, Orange County, NY
D:
25 Aug 1815
Seneca County, NY
Gideon Scott
1755-1826
Gideon Scott
B:
12 Dec 1755
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
17 Oct 1779
D:
28 Mar 1826
Seneca County, NY
James Burt
Hannah Benedict
1716-1810
Hannah Benedict
B:
25 Jan 1716
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
20 Jan 1810
Warwick, Orange County, NY
Daniel Burt
1716-1805
Daniel Burt
B:
8 Jul 1716
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
12 Mar 1736/1737
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
18 Mar 1805
Warwick, Orange County, NY
Phoebe Benedict
1718-
Phoebe Benedict
B:
4 Mar 1718
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
James Benedict
1720-1792
James Benedict
B:
19 Feb 1720
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
9 Sep 1792
Warwick, Orange County, NY
Mary Blackman
Mary Blackman
M:
8 May 1740
Martha Benedict
1722-1796
Martha Benedict
B:
15 Apr 1722
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
5 Feb 1796
James Scott
1721-1805
James Scott
B:
10 Feb 1721
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
12 Mar 1743/1744
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
3 Mar 1805
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
John Benedict
1726-1814
John Benedict
B:
3 Oct 1726
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
9 Jul 1814
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Esther Stebbins
1724-1814
Esther Stebbins
B:
1724
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
24 Jan 1749/1750
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
10 Feb 1814
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Thomas Benedict
1726-1785
Thomas Benedict
B:
3 Oct 1726
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1785
Pittstown, Rensselaer County, NY
Jane Gunn
Abt 1726-Abt 1785
Jane Gunn
B:
Abt 1726
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
27 Mar 1752
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Abt 1785
Parents
Deacon James (John) Benedict
1649-1729
Phebe Gregory
1650-1749
James Benedict, Sr.
1686-1762
James Benedict, Sr.
B:
15 Jan 1685/1686
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
D:
25 Nov 1762
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
Sarah Hyatt
1686-1767
Sarah Hyatt
B:
6 Dec 1686
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
M:
7 Apr 1709
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
D:
9 Feb 1767
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT