Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
Reverend John Sherman
1613 - 1685 (71 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Samuel Freeman
1657-
Samuel Freeman
B:
13 Dec 1657
John Freeman
1662-
John Freeman
B:
13 Sep 1662
Thomas Freeman
1664-
Thomas Freeman
B:
17 Dec 1664
Mary Sherman
1639-1703
Mary Sherman
B:
1639
Milford, New Haven County, CT
D:
15 Jul 1703
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Henry Freeman
Abt 1625-1672
Henry Freeman
B:
Abt 1625
England
M:
27 Nov 1656
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
12 Nov 1672
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Lewis Allen
-1708
Lewis Allen
M:
Aft 12 Nov 1672
D:
24 Jan 1707/1708
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Bezaleel Sherman
-Bef 1685
Bezaleel Sherman
D:
Bef 6 Aug 1685
Madras, East Indies
Abraham Johnson
1694-1775
Abraham Johnson
B:
7 Apr 1694
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1775
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Sarah Gilbert
1696-
Sarah Gilbert
B:
31 Jul 1696
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
24 Jan 1715/1716
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Abigail Johnson
1695-1778
Abigail Johnson
B:
28 Sep 1695
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
5 Mar 1778
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Thomas Holt
1676-1758
Thomas Holt
B:
4 Nov 1676
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
9 May 1722
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
13 Mar 1758
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
John Johnson
1696-Abt 1774
John Johnson
B:
13 Nov 1696
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
Abt 1774
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Charity Hill
1696-1749
Charity Hill
B:
4 Mar 1695/1696
Guilford, New Haven County, CT
M:
20 Jun 1722
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1749
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Lydia Ford
1722-
Lydia Ford
B:
29 Jul 1722
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
Abt 1750
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Abigail Sherman
1665-1739
Abigail Sherman
B:
5 Sep 1665
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
4 Oct 1739
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
John Johnson
1667-1744
John Johnson
B:
20 Jul 1667
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
1693
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1744
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
daughter Sherman
1667-VERY SOON
daughter Sherman
B:
1667
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
VERY SOON
Eunice Sherman
1704-1781
Eunice Sherman
B:
1 Mar 1704
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
27 Oct 1781
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Andrew Tuttle
1702-1752
Andrew Tuttle
B:
3 Apr 1702
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
6 Jan 1726
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Oct 1752
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Abiah Sherman
1707-1794
Abiah Sherman
B:
28 Oct 1707
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
7 Apr 1794
Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
Joseph Wilmot
1706-1768
Joseph Wilmot
B:
28 May 1706
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
18 Mar 1730/1731
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1768
Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
Daniel Sherman
1711-1760
Daniel Sherman
B:
6 Mar 1711
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1760
Hannah Howell
1711-
Hannah Howell
B:
25 May 1711
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
6 Mar 1739/1740
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Amos Sherman
1713-1793
Amos Sherman
B:
9 Jan 1712/1713
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
18 Jan 1793
Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
Elizabeth Rexford
Abt 1718-1799
Elizabeth Rexford
B:
Abt 1718
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
11 Feb 1741/1742
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
6 July 1799
Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
James Sherman
1717-1774
James Sherman
B:
24 Jan 1716/1717
D:
1774
Hannah Hotchkiss
Abt 1721-Bef 1748
Hannah Hotchkiss
B:
Abt 1721
M:
1 Sep 1743
Congregational Church, Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
D:
Bef 1748
Sarah Munn
Sarah Munn
M:
18 Aug 1748
Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
Mary Sherman
1719-
Mary Sherman
B:
19 Mar 1718/1719
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Joel Hotchkiss
1716-1777
Joel Hotchkiss
B:
18 Mar 1716
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
5 Nov 1741
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1777
Martha Sherman
1721-1795
Martha Sherman
B:
21 Jul 1721
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
10 Apr 1795
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Phineas Bradley
1714-1780
Phineas Bradley
B:
28 Sep 1714
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
24 Apr 1740
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT
D:
30 Dec 1780
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Daniel Sherman
1668-1729
Daniel Sherman
B:
3 Sep 1668
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
8 May 1729
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Mary Bassett
1677-1751
Mary Bassett
B:
14 Feb 1677
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
21 Jan 1702
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
25 Aug 1751
Woodbridge, New Haven County, CT
Joseph Potter
1702-1743
Joseph Potter
B:
15 Mar 1701/1702
D:
1743
Thankful Bradley
1704-1789
Thankful Bradley
B:
17 Mar 1704
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
11 Mar 1728/1729
D:
4 Nov 1789
Elizabeth Potter
1704-1754
Elizabeth Potter
B:
2 Sep 1704
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1754
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Timothy Clark
1694-1732
Timothy Clark
B:
5 Jan 1694
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
31 Jan 1723/1724
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Jan 1731/1732
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
John Potter
1706-1784
John Potter
B:
Aug 1706
D:
10 Nov 1784
Esther Lines
1709-1773
Esther Lines
B:
1709
D:
21 Dec 1773
Mary Potter
1710-1770
Mary Potter
B:
19 May 1710
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
27 Mar 1770
North Haven, New Haven County, CT
Lieut. James Todd
1696-1779
Lieut. James Todd
B:
10 Jun 1696
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
15 Oct 1733/1734
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
15 Mar 1779
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Mary Sherman
1670-Bef 1716
Mary Sherman
B:
28 Oct 1670
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
Bef 1716
Joseph Potter
1668-1742
Joseph Potter
B:
March 1667/1668
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
22 Nov 1742
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Joseph Potter
1702-1743
Joseph Potter
B:
15 Mar 1701/1702
D:
1743
Thankful Bradley
1704-1789
Thankful Bradley
B:
17 Mar 1704
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
11 Mar 1728/1729
D:
4 Nov 1789
Joseph Potter
1661-1742
Joseph Potter
B:
8 Oct 1661
D:
22 Nov 1742
Joseph Potter
1635-1694
Joseph Potter
B:
November 1635
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Aug 1694
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Lydia Sherman
1699-1733
Lydia Sherman
B:
20 Dec 1699
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Sep 1733
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Lieut. James Todd
1696-1779
Lieut. James Todd
B:
10 Jun 1696
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
6 Dec 1721
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
15 Mar 1779
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Dinah Dianah Sherman
1702-1739
Dinah Dianah Sherman
B:
27 Oct 1702
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
29 Dec 1739
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Samuel Sherman
1704-1769
Samuel Sherman
B:
1 Feb 1704
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
28 Oct 1769
West Haven, New Haven County, CT
Martha Gould
1708-1770
Martha Gould
B:
1708
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
4 Apr 1728
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
18 Jan 1770
West Haven, New Haven County, CT
Elizabeth Sherman
1708-1738
Elizabeth Sherman
B:
25 Jan 1708
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Sep 1738
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
John Sherman
1673-1727
John Sherman
B:
November 1673
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
24 Feb 1727
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Dinah Thomas
1678-1769
Dinah Thomas
B:
26 Dec 1678
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
1699
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1769
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Elizabeth Sherman
1676-
Elizabeth Sherman
B:
20 Sep 1676
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
John Barnes
1672-1740
John Barnes
B:
13 Jan 1671/1672
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1740
Samuel Sherman
1679-1770
Samuel Sherman
B:
27 Jan 1679
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
1770
Eunice Sherman
1682-
Eunice Sherman
B:
10 Nov 1682
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Sarah Sherman
1715-1794
Sarah Sherman
B:
23 Jul 1715
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Mar 1794
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Gamaliel Bordman
1711-1754
Gamaliel Bordman
B:
Feb 1711
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
M:
Abt 1738
D:
17 Sep 1754
Newington, Hartford County, CT
Samuel Wolcott
1713-1800
Samuel Wolcott
B:
13 Apr 1713
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
D:
11 Apr 1800
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT
Nathaniel Sherman
1685-1750
Nathaniel Sherman
B:
5 Aug 1685
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
7 Sep 1750
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Rebecca Burwell
1692-1750
Rebecca Burwell
B:
13 May 1692
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
17 Feb 1750
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Captain Daniel Sherman
1642-1716
Captain Daniel Sherman
B:
16 Mar 1641/1642
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
3 Nov 1716
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Abiah (Abigail) Street
1642-1709
Abiah (Abigail) Street
B:
1642
Taunton, Bristol County, MA
M:
28 Sep 1664
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
9 Mar 1708/1709
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Martha Bradley
1648-1707
Martha Bradley
B:
26 Oct 1648
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
M:
1707
D:
7 Jan 1707
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
Samuel Sherman
1644-1644
Samuel Sherman
B:
14 Apr 1644
Milford, New Haven County, CT
D:
15 Sep 1644
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT
Parents
Edmund Sherman
1579-1641
Grace (Joan) Makin
1575-Aft 1643
Reverend John Sherman
1613-1685
Reverend John Sherman
B:
27 Dec 1613
Dedham, Essex, England
D:
8 Aug 1685
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Mary Gibbs
Abt 1618-1644
Mary Gibbs
B:
Abt 1618
England
M:
Abt 1638
D:
8 Sep 1644
Milford, New Haven County, CT
Bezaleel Sherman
1703-1779
Bezaleel Sherman
B:
31 Mar 1703
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
D:
1779
Abigail Graves
1707-
Abigail Graves
B:
18 Feb 1707
Beriah Sherman
1705-1792
Beriah Sherman
B:
1705
D:
1792
John Sherman, Jr.
1708-1755
John Sherman, Jr.
B:
1708
D:
1755
Daniel Sherman
1711-1741
Daniel Sherman
B:
1711
D:
1741
Mary Sherman
1713-
Mary Sherman
B:
1713
James Sherman
1716-
James Sherman
B:
1716
Phineas Sherman
1719-
Phineas Sherman
B:
1719
Thomas Sherman
1722-1803
Thomas Sherman
B:
6 Sep 1722
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
D:
22 Nov 1803
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
Anna Blodgett
1724-1808
Anna Blodgett
B:
10 Apr 1724
Lexington, Middlesex County, MA
D:
10 Dec 1808
Dr. John Sherman
1683-1774
Dr. John Sherman
B:
20 Nov 1683
Sudbury, Middlesex County, MA
D:
28 Nov 1774
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
Abigail Stone
1684-1772
Abigail Stone
B:
13 Feb 1684
Framingham, Middlesex County, MA
M:
9 Nov 1702/1703
Sudbury, Middlesex County, MA
D:
9 Mar 1772
Brimfield, Hampden County, MA
Dr. Thomas Sherman
James Sherman
Reverend James Sherman
1644-1718
Reverend James Sherman
B:
1644
Milford, New Haven County, CT
D:
3 Mar 1718
Salem, Essex County, MA
Mary Walker
1661-1759
Mary Walker
B:
9 Aug 1661
Sudbury, Middlesex County, MA
M:
13 May 1680
Sudbury, Middlesex County, MA
D:
1759
Samuel Sherman
1646-1646
Samuel Sherman
B:
23 Aug 1646
Hartford, Hartford County, CT
D:
14 Sep 1646
Milford, New Haven County, CT
Abigail Willard
1665-1746
Abigail Willard
B:
5 Jul 1665
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
D:
27 Dec 1746
Eastham, Barnstable County, MA
Benjamin Estabrook
1671-1697
Benjamin Estabrook
B:
24 Sep 1671
Swansea, Bristol County, MA
M:
29 Nov 1694
Boston, Suffolk County, MA
D:
22 Jul 1697
Cambridge Farms, Middlesex County, MA
Eunice Treat
1704-1747
Eunice Treat
B:
27 Sep 1704
Eastham, Barnstable County, MA
D:
17 Oct 1747
Thomas Paine
1694-1767
Thomas Paine
B:
9 Apr 1694
Barnstable, Barnstable County, MA
D:
30 May 1767
Boston, Suffolk County, MA
Robert Treat
1707-
Robert Treat
B:
21 Jan 1707
Eastham, Barnstable County, MA
Reverend Samuel Treat
1648-1717
Reverend Samuel Treat
B:
3 Sep 1648
Milford, New Haven County, CT
M:
29 Aug 1700
D:
18 Mar 1717
Eastham, Barnstable County, MA
Samuel Willard
1668-YOUNG
Samuel Willard
B:
25 Jan 1668
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
D:
YOUNG
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
Mary Willard
1669-
Mary Willard
B:
10 Oct 1669
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
John Willard
1673-
John Willard
B:
8 Sep 1673
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
Elizabeth Willard
1675-
Elizabeth Willard
B:
27 Feb 1675
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
Simon Willard
Aft 1676-
Simon Willard
B:
Aft 06 Dec 1676
Boston, Suffolk County, MA
Abigail Sherman
1647-Abt 1676
Abigail Sherman
B:
1647
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
Abt Dec 1676
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
Rev. Samuel Willard
1640-1707
Rev. Samuel Willard
B:
31 Jan 1640
Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA
M:
8 Aug 1664
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
D:
12 Sep 1707
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
Elizabeth Sherman
1649-1736
Elizabeth Sherman
B:
15 Mar 1649
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
11 Nov 1736
Samuel Gaskell
Abt 1649-
Samuel Gaskell
B:
Abt 1649
Charlestown, Suffolk County, MA
M:
20 Jul 1681
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Abiah Sherman
1650-Bef 1702
Abiah Sherman
B:
1650
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
Bef 1702
Joanna Sherman
1652-
Joanna Sherman
B:
3 Sep 1652
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Hester Sherman
1654-1688
Hester Sherman
B:
1654
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
25 Aug 1688
Massachusetts
Mary Sherman
1657-1710
Mary Sherman
B:
5 Mar 1657
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
1710
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Ellis Barron
1655-1711
Ellis Barron
B:
22 Sep 1655
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
1710-1711
Groton, Middlesex County, MA
John Sherman
1660-1688
John Sherman
B:
17 Mar 1660
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
26 Aug 1688
Eunice Prout
Mary Prout
1694-1694
Mary Prout
B:
13 Apr 1694
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
14 Jul 1694
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
John Prout
1695-1697
John Prout
B:
6 Nov 1695
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
27 Mar 1697
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
John Prout
1697-
John Prout
B:
16 May 1697
Concord, Middlesex County, MA
Harris Prout
1732-1822
Harris Prout
B:
21 Apr 1732
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
9 Feb 1822
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Priscilla Roberts
1736-
Priscilla Roberts
B:
1 Sep 1736
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
M:
13 Nov 1753
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
William Prout
1699-1789
William Prout
B:
29 Oct 1699
Concord, Middlesex County, MA
D:
20 Dec 1789
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Rachel Harris
1707-1799
Rachel Harris
B:
22 Jun 1707
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
M:
2 Apr 1729
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
27 Nov 1799
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
Deborah Prout
1701-
Deborah Prout
B:
11 Jun 1701
Concord, Middlesex County, MA
Eunice Gilbert
1730-1828
Eunice Gilbert
B:
12 Apr 1730
D:
17 Nov 1828
Mayfield, Fulton County, NY
Eleazer Gaylord
1725-1806
Eleazer Gaylord
B:
Mar 1725
M:
1 Mar 1750
D:
9 Dec 1806
Ebenezer Gilbert
1731-1812
Ebenezer Gilbert
B:
26 Jun 1731
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
D:
12 May 1812
Hannah Miller
1734-
Hannah Miller
B:
10 Nov 1734
Middlefield, Middlesex County, CT
Elizabeth Prout
Abt 1703-1776
Elizabeth Prout
B:
Abt 1703
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
1 Sep 1776
Lieut. Nathaniel Gilbert
1689-1756
Lieut. Nathaniel Gilbert
B:
27 Dec 1689
Middletown, Middlesex County, CT
M:
4 Dec 1726
D:
19 Apr 1756
Grace Sherman
1659-Aft 1712
Grace Sherman
B:
10 Mar 1659
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
Aft 1712
Captain Ebenezer Prout
1657-1735
Captain Ebenezer Prout
B:
14 Mar 1657
Boston, Suffolk County, MA
M:
Bef 1690
Charlestown, Suffolk County, MA
D:
27 Apr 1735
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Benjamin Sherman
1661-1662
Benjamin Sherman
B:
23 Apr 1661
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
D:
14 Oct 1662
Esther Barnard
1700-
Esther Barnard
B:
9 Sep 1700
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Elizabeth Barnard
Abt 1702-
Elizabeth Barnard
B:
Abt 1702
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Grace Barnard
1704-
Grace Barnard
B:
14 Aug 1704
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Samuel Barnard
Abt 1706-
Samuel Barnard
B:
Abt 1706
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Mercy Sherman
1665-
Mercy Sherman
B:
1665
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Samuel Barnard
1664-
Samuel Barnard
B:
25 Mar 1664
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA
Mary Launce
1620-1710
Mary Launce
B:
1620
M:
1645
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
D:
9 Mar 1710
Watertown, Middlesex County, MA